Iannis Xenakis

Iannis Xenakis

Real Name:
Γιάννης (Ιάννης) Ξενάκης
Profile:
Iannis Xenakis (born 29 May 1922, Brăila, Romania - died 4 February 2001, Paris, France) was a Romanian-born Greek-French composer, music theorist, architect and engineer.

He is regarded as one of the most radical and important composers of the twentieth century. He formulated a theory of stochastic music in the early 1950's, and in late 1954 he was accepted as a member of the Groupe De Recherche De Musique Concrète. He later joined Groupe De Recherches Musicales. He pioneered the use of computers for musical composition in 1961. As an architect, he worked with Le Corbusier and designed the Philips Pavilion for the Brussels World's Fair in 1958. In 1963, he published Musique Formelles, a collection of his articles relating music, architecture, and mathematics. In 1972, he founded CEMAMu (Centre d'Etudes de Mathématique et Automatique Musicales) in Issy-les-Moulineaux, just outside of Paris. He has composed for a wide range of instrumental ensembles and solos, and his 'polytopes', sound and light spectacles, have been performed in a number of localities, including: Persepolis (1971), Paris (1972), Mycénes (1978) and again in Paris (1978).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Iannis Xenakis Discography

Albums

Xenakis* Metastasis / Pithoprakta / Eonta (Album) Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde, Le Chant Du Monde France 1965 Sell This Version
Xenakis* / Berio* / Maderna* / Kagel* Xenakis* / Berio* / Maderna* / Kagel* - Orient-Occident / Momenti - Omaggio A Joyce / Continuo / Transition 1 (Comp) Philips France 1967 Sell This Version
Olivier Messiaen / Yannis Xenakis* / Krzysztof Penderecki Olivier Messiaen / Yannis Xenakis* / Krzysztof Penderecki - 5 Rechants / Nuits / Stabat Mater Erato, Office de Radiodiffusion-Télévision Française (ORTF) France 1968 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis / Betsy Jolas / André Boucourechliev Iannis Xenakis / Betsy Jolas / André Boucourechliev - Quatuor II / Herma / Archipel 1 (Album) La Voix De Son Maître Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis Atrées / Morsima-Amorsima / ST 4 / Nomos Alpha La Voix De Son Maître France 1968 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis / Krzysztof Penderecki Iannis Xenakis / Krzysztof Penderecki - Akrata, Pithoprakta / Capriccio For Violin & Orchestra, De Natura Sonoris Nonesuch US 1969 Sell This Version
Xenakis* / Del Tredici* / Takemitsu* / Nono* - Richard Dufallo Conducting The Festival Chamber Ensemble, Phyllis Bryn-Julson And Susan Belling Xenakis* / Del Tredici* / Takemitsu* / Nono* - Richard Dufallo Conducting The Festival Chamber Ensemble, Phyllis Bryn-Julson And Susan Belling - Akrata / Syzygy / The Dorian Horizon / Canciones A Guiomar (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1969 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis ST 10-1,080262 / Polla Ta Dhina / Akrata / Achorripsis La Voix De Son Maître Italy 1969 Sell This Version
STU 70526/27/28/29/30 Xenakis* Untitled(5xLP + Box) Erato STU 70526/27/28/29/30 France 1969 Sell This Version
Toru Takemitsu / Yuji Takahashi / Iannis Xenakis Toru Takemitsu / Yuji Takahashi / Iannis Xenakis - Space Theatre RCA Japan 1970 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis Oresteia (Album) Erato France 1970 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis Electro-Acoustic Music (Album) Nonesuch US 1970 Sell This Version
MS/5000 Iannis Xenakis, Roger Reynolds, Yuji Takahashi, Earle Brown - Yuji Takahashi Iannis Xenakis, Roger Reynolds, Yuji Takahashi, Earle Brown - Yuji Takahashi - New Music For Piano(s)(LP, Gat) Mainstream Records MS/5000 US 1970 Sell This Version
Xenakis*, Marius Constant, Ensemble Ars Nova Xenakis*, Marius Constant, Ensemble Ars Nova - Syrmos / Polytope / Medea Erato France 1971 Sell This Version
Xenakis* Par Les Percussions De Strasbourg Xenakis* Par Les Percussions De Strasbourg - Persephassa (Album) Philips France 1971 Sell This Version
CCL-043 Xenakis*, Marius Constant, Ensemble Ars Nova Xenakis*, Marius Constant, Ensemble Ars Nova - Syrmos / Polytope / Medea. Vol 1(LP, Album) Clave CCL-043 Mexico 1971 Sell This Version
MHS 1187 Olivier Messiaen, Yannis Xenakis* Olivier Messiaen, Yannis Xenakis* - Cinq Rechants / Nuits / Medea (Excerpt)(LP, Album) Musical Heritage Society MHS 1187 US 1971 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis Persepolis (Album) Philips France 1972 Sell This Version
Siegfried Palm, Aloys Kontarsky - Webern*, Xenakis*, Kagel*, Zimmermann*, Penderecki*, Brown*, Yun* Siegfried Palm, Aloys Kontarsky - Webern*, Xenakis*, Kagel*, Zimmermann*, Penderecki*, Brown*, Yun* - Zeitgenössische Cellomusik Orbis (2) Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Yuji Takahashi Plays Xenakis* And Messiaen* Yuji Takahashi Plays Xenakis* And Messiaen* - Evryali • Herma / Quatre Études De Rythme (Album) Denon Japan 1976 Sell This Version
Xenakis* Synaphai / Aroura / Antikhthon (Album, Comp) Decca France 1976 Sell This Version
Iannis Xenakis & L'Octuor de Paris Iannis Xenakis & L'Octuor de Paris - Anaktoria / Morsima-Amorsima Classic (2) Japan 1976 Sell This Version
CP²/ 6 Giacinto Scelsi / Iannis Xenakis / Philip Glass Giacinto Scelsi / Iannis Xenakis / Philip Glass - Anahit / Mikka / Strung Out(LP) CP² Recordings CP²/ 6 US 1976 Sell This Version
BVHAAST 007 Iannis Xenakis Eonta Herma & Evryali(LP) BV Haast Records BVHAAST 007 Netherlands 1977 Sell This Version
Sylvio GualdaXenakis* / Carter* / Nguyễn-Thiên-Đao* Sylvio GualdaXenakis* / Carter* / Nguyễn-Thiên-Đao* - Percussion Vol 2 Erato France 1978 Sell This Version