Joe Thomas (4)

Real Name:
Joseph Lewis Thomas
Profile:
American swing jazz trumpeter.

Born: July 24, 1909 in Webster Groves, Missouri.
Died: August 6, 1984 in New York City, New York.

He started his career with Cecil Scott in 1928. After moving to New York in 1934, he became one of the most asked trumpeters of the 30's and 40's. He has worked with the Fletcher Henderson's Orchestra (34-37), Fats Waller, Benny Carter (39-40), Joe Sullivan & Teddy Wilson's Sextet (42-43) and many more.

More recently he worked with the Fletcher Henderson Reunion Band in 1957 and also with Claude Hopkins in 1966.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Joe Thomas (4) Discography Tracks

Albums

Joe Thomas (4) - Hot Trumpet Ensembles album art Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones Roy Eldridge , Charlie Shavers , Emmett Berry , Joe Thomas (4) , Jonah Jones - Hot Trumpet Ensembles (Album) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream album art Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream (Album) Atlantic Denmark 1958 Sell This Version
Joe Thomas (4) - Coleman Hawkins All Stars album art Coleman Hawkins All Stars Featuring Joe Thomas (4) & Vic Dickenson Coleman Hawkins All Stars Featuring Joe Thomas (4) & Vic Dickenson - Coleman Hawkins All Stars (Album) Prestige Swingville US 1960 Sell This Version
Joe Thomas (4) - Let's Jam album art Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate & Joe Thomas (4) Claude Hopkins With Buddy Tate & Joe Thomas (4) - Let's Jam (Album) Prestige Swingville, Prestige Swingville US 1961 Sell This Version
LFL1 5036 Joe Thomas (4) - Vic Dickenson album art Vic Dickenson, Joe Thomas (4), Scoville Brown, Red Richards, Bill Pemberton, Oliver Jackson, Bucky Pizzarelli, Zoot Sims, Doc Cheatham Vic Dickenson, Joe Thomas (4), Scoville Brown, Red Richards, Bill Pemberton, Oliver Jackson, Bucky Pizzarelli, Zoot Sims, Doc Cheatham - Vic Dickenson(LP) RCA LFL1 5036 UK 1974 Sell This Version
KOC-CD-8511, KOC CD 8511 Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream album art Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream(HDCD, Album, RE, RM) Koch Jazz, Koch Jazz KOC-CD-8511, KOC CD 8511 US 1999 Sell This Version
ORI 209, ONYX 209 Joe Thomas (4) - Tootin' Through the Roof; Volume 1 album art Joe Thomas (4), Hot Lips Page, Charlie Shavers, Buddy DeFranco, Slam Stewart, Sidney Catlett, Dave Tough Joe Thomas (4), Hot Lips Page, Charlie Shavers, Buddy DeFranco, Slam Stewart, Sidney Catlett, Dave Tough - Tootin' Through the Roof; Volume 1(LP) Onyx Records (3) ORI 209, ONYX 209 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ATL-EP 80.017 Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream - (Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas & Their All-Star Jazz Groups) album art Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas (4) - Mainstream - (Vic Dickenson & Joe Thomas & Their All-Star Jazz Groups)(7", EP) Atlantic ATL-EP 80.017 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SLP 808 Joe Thomas (4) - Swing Classics Vol. III 1945/47- Giants Of Small Band Swing, Vol. 3 album art Joe Thomas (4) Swing Classics Vol. III 1945/47- Giants Of Small Band Swing, Vol. 3(LP, Comp, Mono) Storyville SLP 808 Scandinavia Unknown Sell This Version