Clyde Lombardi

Clyde Lombardi

Real Name:
Claudio Lombardi
Profile:
American jazz bassist.
Born : February 18 (or) March 28, 1922 in New York City (Bronx), New York.
Died : January 01, 1978 in New York City, New York.

Played with Red Norvo and Joe Marsala (1942-1945), Boyd Raeburn (1945), Benny Goodman Orchestra (1945-1946), Charlie Ventura (1946), Lennie Tristano, Wardell Gray, Stan Getz - Al Haig (1948), Slim Gaillard, Lenny Hambro, Stan Hasselgard, Hal McKusick, Specs Powell, Zoot Sims, Chuck Wayne & Barbara Carroll, Eddie Bert & J. R. Monterose, Tal Farlow (1953), CBS (staff orchestra), one of his latest collaborations was with tenor saxophonist Tony Graye (1975).
Some sources place his death in 1975 while other (more reliable) in 1978.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a322131]

Artist

Clyde Lombardi Discography Tracks

Compilations

KS-1 Various What's New Various - Kapp Jazz Festival(LP, Comp, Mono, Smplr) Kapp Records KS-1 US 1956 Sell This Version