Motohiko Hino

Motohiko Hino

Real Name:
日野 元彦 (Hino Motohiko)
Profile:
Japanese jazz drummer. Born January 3, 1946 in Tokyo. Died May 13, 1999. Younger brother of the trumpeter Terumasa Hino. Voted as Japan's best jazz drummer for 15 years running by the readers of Swing Journal magazine.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Motohiko Hino Discography Tracks

Albums

Motohiko Hino First Album (Album) Columbia, Takt Jazz Series Japan 1971 Sell This Version
Motohiko Hino Toko Flash (Album) Trio Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
M-12012A Isao Suzuki / Kunihiko Sugano / Motohiko Hino Isao Suzuki / Kunihiko Sugano / Motohiko Hino - Foo Fou Fool(LP, Album) Atlantic M-12012A Japan 1981 Sell This Version
YF-7039-N Motohiko Hino, Nobuyoshi Ino, Kazumasa Akiyama, Naoki Kitajima, Kenji Nishiyama Motohiko Hino, Nobuyoshi Ino, Kazumasa Akiyama, Naoki Kitajima, Kenji Nishiyama - Zoomin'(LP) Better Days (2) YF-7039-N Japan 1982 Sell This Version
R2 79473 Motohiko Hino Sailing Stone(CD, Album) Gramavision R2 79473 US 1992 Sell This Version
Motohiko Hino It’s There (Album) Fun House Japan 1993 Sell This Version
CRCD5021-22 Ushio Sakai, Tetsuo Fushimi, Teddy Adams, Takeru Muraoka, Hidehiko Matsumoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Motohiko Hino Ushio Sakai, Tetsuo Fushimi, Teddy Adams, Takeru Muraoka, Hidehiko Matsumoto, Ryo Kawasaki, Motohiko Hino - Jam In Yokota(2xCD, Album, RE) Clinck Records CRCD5021-22 Japan 2010 Sell This Version
YZSO 10026 Masahiko Satoh, Motohiko Hino, Benisuke Sakai Masahiko Satoh, Motohiko Hino, Benisuke Sakai - Live At Pit-Inn '98(CD, Album) Studio Songs (2) YZSO 10026 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
GL-8004 W Takeshi Inomata, Isamu Harada, Motohiko Hino, George Kawaguchi Takeshi Inomata, Isamu Harada, Motohiko Hino, George Kawaguchi - Drummer Man Drums(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records Inc. GL-8004 W Unknown Sell This Version
CJP-1159〜60 Jimmy Takeuchi, Kiyoshi Tanaka, Hajime Ishimatsu, Kazuyoshi Okayama, Sadakazu Tabata, Akira Ishikawa, Motohiko Hino, George Ohtsuka, Masahiko Togashi, Takeshi Inomata Jimmy Takeuchi, Kiyoshi Tanaka, Hajime Ishimatsu, Kazuyoshi Okayama, Sadakazu Tabata, Akira Ishikawa, Motohiko Hino, George Ohtsuka, Masahiko Togashi, Takeshi Inomata - 10大ドラマーベストセレクション(2xLP, Gat) Union Records (3) CJP-1159〜60 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
CJP-1018~9 Sadakazu Tabata, Jimmy Takeuchi, Motohiko Hino, Akira Ishikawa, Hajime Ishimatsu Sadakazu Tabata, Jimmy Takeuchi, Motohiko Hino, Akira Ishikawa, Hajime Ishimatsu - Top Drummer Best 5(2xLP) Union Records (3) CJP-1018~9 Japan Unknown Sell This Version
CJP-1116〜7 Sadakazu Tabata, Akira Ishikawa, Motohiko Hino, Seiji Tanaka, Hajime Ishimatsu, Jimmy Takeuchi Sadakazu Tabata, Akira Ishikawa, Motohiko Hino, Seiji Tanaka, Hajime Ishimatsu, Jimmy Takeuchi - Drum New Standard Deluxe 24(2xLP, Gat) Union Records (3) CJP-1116〜7 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TYS-1002-J Masabumi Kikuchi, Terumasa Hino, Hiroshi Suzuki (2), Takeru Muraoka, Kunimitsu Inaba, Motohiko Hino Masabumi Kikuchi, Terumasa Hino, Hiroshi Suzuki (2), Takeru Muraoka, Kunimitsu Inaba, Motohiko Hino - H. G. And Pretty(7", Promo) Columbia TYS-1002-J Japan 1968 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit