Little Esther

Real Name:
Esther Mae Jones
Profile:
Born: December 23, 1935 in Galveston, Texas
Died: August 7, 1984 in Carson, California
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Little Esther - Memory Lane album art Little Esther Memory Lane (Album) King Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Little Esther - Double Crossing Blues / Back Alley Blues album art Johnny Otis Quintette* With The Robins And Little Esther / The Beale St. Gang Johnny Otis Quintette* With The Robins And Little Esther / The Beale St. Gang - Double Crossing Blues / Back Alley Blues Savoy Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Just Can't Get Free / Cupid's Boogie album art Little Esther And Mel Walker With Johnny Otis Orchestra* And The Beltones (3) Little Esther And Mel Walker With Johnny Otis Orchestra* And The Beltones (3) - Just Can't Get Free / Cupid's Boogie Savoy Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Deceivin' Blues / Lost Dream Blues album art Little Esther, Mel Walker, Johnny Otis And His Orchestra Little Esther, Mel Walker, Johnny Otis And His Orchestra - Deceivin' Blues / Lost Dream Blues Savoy Records US 1950 Sell This Version
735 Little Esther - Mistrustin' Blues / Misery album art Little Esther With Mel Walker Accomp. By The Johnny Otis Orch.* Little Esther With Mel Walker Accomp. By The Johnny Otis Orch.* - Mistrustin' Blues / Misery(10", Single) Savoy Records 735 US 1950 Sell This Version
764 Little Esther - Wedding Boogie / Far Away Blues album art Johnny Otis' Congregation* / Johnny Otis Orchestra* With Little Esther And Mel Walker Johnny Otis' Congregation* / Johnny Otis Orchestra* With Little Esther And Mel Walker - Wedding Boogie / Far Away Blues(10") Savoy Records 764 US 1950 Sell This Version
775 Little Esther - Love Will Break Your Heart / I Don't Care album art Johnny Otis Orch.* With Little Esther And Mel Walker Johnny Otis Orch.* With Little Esther And Mel Walker - Love Will Break Your Heart / I Don't Care(10") Savoy Records 775 US 1950 Sell This Version
Little Esther - The Deacon Moves In / Other Lips, Other Arms album art Little Esther With Earle Warren Orchestra Little Esther With Earle Warren Orchestra - The Deacon Moves In / Other Lips, Other Arms Federal (5) US 1951 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Lookin' For A Man (To Satisfy My Soul) / Heart To Heart album art Little Esther And The Dominoes With Earle Warren Orchestra Little Esther And The Dominoes With Earle Warren Orchestra - Lookin' For A Man (To Satisfy My Soul) / Heart To Heart (Single) Federal (5) US 1951 Sell This Version
12023 Little Esther - Don't Make A Fool Out Of Me / I'm A Bad, Bad Girl album art Little Esther With Earle Warren Orchestra Little Esther With Earle Warren Orchestra - Don't Make A Fool Out Of Me / I'm A Bad, Bad Girl(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12023 US 1951 Sell This Version
824 Little Esther - Chiltin' Switch / Get Together Blues album art Johnny Otis Orch.* / Little Esther And Junior* With Johnny Otis Orch.* Johnny Otis Orch.* / Little Esther And Junior* With Johnny Otis Orch.* - Chiltin' Switch / Get Together Blues(10") Savoy Records 824 US 1951 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Ring-A-Ding-Doo / The Crying Blues album art Little Esther And Mel* Little Esther And Mel* - Ring-A-Ding-Doo / The Crying Blues Federal (5) US 1952 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Saturday Night Daddy / Mainliner album art Little Esther & Bobby Nunn (2) Little Esther & Bobby Nunn (2) - Saturday Night Daddy / Mainliner (Single) Federal (5) US 1952 Sell This Version
12108 Little Esther - Last Laugh Blues / Flesh, Blood And Bone album art Little Esther And Little Willie* Little Esther And Little Willie* - Last Laugh Blues / Flesh, Blood And Bone(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12108 US 1952 Sell This Version
12078 Little Esther - Bring My Lovin' Back To Me / Aged And Mellow album art Little Esther Bring My Lovin' Back To Me / Aged And Mellow(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12078 US 1952 Sell This Version
12090 Little Esther - Somebody New / Ramblin' Blues album art Little Esther Somebody New / Ramblin' Blues(Shellac, 10", Promo) Federal (5) 12090 US 1952 Sell This Version
12063 Little Esther - Summertime / The Storm album art Little Esther Summertime / The Storm(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12063 US 1952 Sell This Version
12065 Little Esther - Better Beware / I'll Be There album art Little Esther Better Beware / I'll Be There(Shellac, 10") Federal (5) 12065 US 1952 Sell This Version
Little Esther - You Took My Love Too Fast / Street Lights album art Little Esther And Bobby Nunn (2) Little Esther And Bobby Nunn (2) - You Took My Love Too Fast / Street Lights Federal (5) US 1953 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Cherry Wine / Love Oh Love album art Little Esther Cherry Wine / Love Oh Love (Single) Federal (5) US 1953 Sell This Version
Little Esther - Hollerin' And Screamin' / Turn The Lamps Down Low album art Little Esther Hollerin' And Screamin' / Turn The Lamps Down Low Federal (5) US 1953 Sell This Version
12126 Little Esther - Hound Dog / Sweet Lips album art Little Esther Hound Dog / Sweet Lips(7", Single) Federal (5) 12126 US 1953 Sell This Version
48314 Little Esther - Sit Back Down / He's A No Good Man album art Little Esther Sit Back Down / He's A No Good Man(10", Promo) Decca 48314 US 1954 Sell This Version
9-28804 Little Esther - Talkin' All Out My Head album art Little Esther Talkin' All Out My Head(7") Decca 9-28804 US 1954 Sell This Version
Little Esther - T'aint Whatcha Say It's Whatcha Do album art Little Esther T'aint Whatcha Say It's Whatcha Do Savoy Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version