Blue Lu Barker

Real Name:
Louisa Barker (née Dupont)
Profile:
Female jazz singer.

Born: Nov 13 1913 (New Orleans)
Died: May 7 1998

Died of cancer at 84 y/o.
Wife of Danny Barker
Variations:

Albums

OR2111 Blue Lu Barker - Live At The New Orleans Jazz Festival album art Blue Lu Barker Featuring The Legendary Danny Barker & His Jazz Hounds Blue Lu Barker Featuring The Legendary Danny Barker & His Jazz Hounds - Live At The New Orleans Jazz Festival(CD, Album) Orleans Records OR2111 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7506 Blue Lu Barker - Don't You Make Me High / He Caught That B&O album art Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Fly Cats Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Fly Cats - Don't You Make Me High / He Caught That B&O(Shellac, 10") Decca 7506 US 1938 Sell This Version
376 Danny Barker Sextette With Blue Lu Barker Danny Barker Sextette With Blue Lu Barker - Don't You Feel My Leg / That Made Him Mad(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 376 US 1946 Sell This Version
15308 Blue Lu Barker - What Did You Do To Me? / A Little Bird Told Me album art Blue Lu Barker What Did You Do To Me? / A Little Bird Told Me(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15308 US 1948 Sell This Version
Blue Lu Barker - Bow-Legged Daddy / Love That Man album art Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Band Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Band - Bow-Legged Daddy / Love That Man Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
7683 Blue Lu Barker - Never Brag About Your Man / Midnight Blues album art Blue Lu Barker Never Brag About Your Man / Midnight Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 7683 US Unknown Sell This Version
S-1 Blue Lu Barker - Blue Lu Barker + Danny Barker And His Fly Cats album art Blue Lu Barker Blue Lu Barker + Danny Barker And His Fly Cats(7", EP) Tax S-1 Unknown Sell This Version
7538 Blue Lu Barker - That Mad Him Mad / New Orleans Blues album art Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Fly Cats Blue Lu Barker With Danny Barker's Fly Cats - That Mad Him Mad / New Orleans Blues(Shellac, 10") Decca 7538 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

1566301 Blue Lu Barker - Here's A Little Girl album art Blue Lu Barker Here's A Little Girl(LP, Album, Comp, Mono, RE) Capitol Records 1566301 France 1986 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 704 Blue Lu Barker - 1938-1939 album art Blue Lu Barker 1938-1939(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 704 Europe 1993 Sell This Version
DE-684, 684 Blue Lu Barker - Don't You Feel My Leg (Apollo's Lady Blues Singers) album art Blu Lu Barker*, Wee Bea Booze* & Baby Dee (5) Blu Lu Barker*, Wee Bea Booze* & Baby Dee (5) - Don't You Feel My Leg (Apollo's Lady Blues Singers)(CD, Comp) Delmark Records, Delmark Records DE-684, 684 US 1996 Sell This Version
Blue Lu Barker - 1946-1949 album art Blue Lu Barker 1946-1949 (Comp) Classics (11) France 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit