Lil Green

Real Name:
Lillian Green.
Profile:
Born: December 22, 1919 in Mississippi.
Died: April 14, 1954 in Chicago.

An American blues singer and songwriter. She relocated from Mississippi to Chicago after the deaths of her parents. There she began performing in her teens and would go on to make all of her recordings of her career.

Lil Green was noted for superb timing and a distinctively sinuous voice.

In the 1930s she and Big Bill Broonzy had a night club act together. Her two biggest hits were "Romance in the Dark" (1940) and Joe McCoy's "Why Don't You Do Right?" (1941).
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Lil Green - Romance In The Dark / What Have I Done? album art Lil Green Romance In The Dark / What Have I Done? Bluebird (3) US 1940 Sell This Version
B-8640 Lil Green - Give Your Mama One Smile / My Mellow Man album art Lil Green Give Your Mama One Smile / My Mellow Man(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8640 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8659 Lil Green - Knockin' Myself Out / I Won't Sell My Love album art Lil Green Knockin' Myself Out / I Won't Sell My Love(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8659 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8790 Lil Green - I'm Going To Copyright Your Kisses / How Can I Go On album art Lil Green I'm Going To Copyright Your Kisses / How Can I Go On(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8790 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8714 Lil Green - Why Don't You Do Right? / Love Me album art Lil Green Why Don't You Do Right? / Love Me(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8714 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8826 Lil Green - Because I Love My Daddy So / You're Just Full Of Jive album art Lil Green Because I Love My Daddy So / You're Just Full Of Jive(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8826 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8754 Lil Green - What's The Matter With Love? / Country Boy Blues album art Lil Green What's The Matter With Love? / Country Boy Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8754 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8895 Lil Green - I'm Going To Start A Racket / Let's Be Friends album art Lil Green I'm Going To Start A Racket / Let's Be Friends(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8895 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-8985 Lil Green - If I'm A Fool / I Have A Place To Go album art Lil Green If I'm A Fool / I Have A Place To Go(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8985 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9010 Lil Green - I'm Wasting My Time On You / You Got Me To The Place album art Lil Green I'm Wasting My Time On You / You Got Me To The Place(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9010 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-9030 Lil Green - 99 Blues / If You Want To Share Your Love album art Lil Green 99 Blues / If You Want To Share Your Love(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-9030 US 1942 Sell This Version
34-0733 Lil Green - Mr. Jackson From Jacksonville / Now What Do You Think album art Lil Green Mr. Jackson From Jacksonville / Now What Do You Think(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0733 US 1945 Sell This Version
34-0728 Lil Green - No, Baby, Nobody But You / Boy Friend album art Lil Green No, Baby, Nobody But You / Boy Friend(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0728 US 1945 Sell This Version
20-2161 Lil Green - Romance In The Dark / My Mellow Man album art Lil Green Romance In The Dark / My Mellow Man(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2161 US 1947 Sell This Version
3042 Lil Green - Running Around In Circles / My Be-Bop Daddy album art Lil Green Running Around In Circles / My Be-Bop Daddy(10", Single, Mono) Aladdin (6) 3042 US 1949 Sell This Version
Lil Green - Romance In The Dark / Why Don't You Do Right? album art Lil Green Romance In The Dark / Why Don't You Do Right? (Single) Groove (3) US 1956 Sell This Version
Lil Green - Worried Life Blues / Romance In The Dark album art Big Maceo / Lil Green Big Maceo / Lil Green - Worried Life Blues / Romance In The Dark (Single) RCA Victor US Unknown Sell This Version
B-8949 Lil Green - Keep Your Hand On Your Heart/Don’t Know What I Will Do album art Lil Green Keep Your Hand On Your Heart/Don’t Know What I Will Do(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8949 US Unknown Sell This Version
4585 Lil Green - Romance In The Dark album art Lil Green Romance In The Dark(7", Single, RE) Collectables 4585 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LPV-574 Lil Green - Romance In The Dark album art Lil Green Romance In The Dark(LP, Comp) RCA Victor LPV-574 US 1971 Sell This Version
Lil Green - Chicago 1940-1947 album art Lil Green Chicago 1940-1947 (Comp) Rosetta Records, Rosetta Records US 1985 Sell This Version
DLP 548 Lil Green - Female Blues 1940-1942 album art Lil Green, Streamline Mae, Clara Morris Lil Green, Streamline Mae, Clara Morris - Female Blues 1940-1942(LP, Comp) Document Records (2) DLP 548 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
158212 Lil Green - Why Don't You Do Right? (1940-1942) album art Lil Green Why Don't You Do Right? (1940-1942)(CD, Comp) Blues Collection 158212 France 1994 Sell This Version
JPCD-1527-2 Lil Green Complete Recorded Works 1946-1951 In Chronological Order(CD, Comp) RST Records JPCD-1527-2 Austria 1997 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 5072 Lil Green - The Chronological Lil Green 1940-1941 album art Lil Green The Chronological Lil Green 1940-1941(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 5072 France 2003 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit