Lil Greene

Real Name:
Lillian Green.
Profile:
Born: December 22, 1919 in Mississippi.
Died: April 14, 1954 in Chicago.

An American blues singer and songwriter. She relocated from Mississippi to Chicago after the deaths of her parents. There she began performing in her teens and would go on to make all of her recordings of her career.

Lil Green was noted for superb timing and a distinctively sinuous voice.

In the 1930s she and Big Bill Broonzy had a night club act together. Her two biggest hits were "Romance in the Dark" (1940) and Joe McCoy's "Why Don't You Do Right?" (1941).
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

GNP 116x Lil Green - Song Of The Wanderer album art Ernie Andrews In The Dark (as Lil Greene) Ernie Andrews - Song Of The Wanderer(7") GNP GNP 116x US 1956 Sell This Version
Lil Green - Ma (He's Makin' Eyes At Me) album art The Johnny Otis Show Romance In The Dark (as Lil Greene) The Johnny Otis Show - Ma (He's Makin' Eyes At Me) (Single) Capitol Records UK 1957 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit