Roy Brown

Real Name:
Roy James Brown
Profile:
American rhythm & blues singer, songwriter and musician.
born: September 10, 1925 in Kinder, Louisiana (USA)
died: May 25, 1981 in San Fernando, California (USA)

Best known for the song "Good Rockin' Tonight", he was consistently on top of the R&B charts between 1947 & 1953.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BLS-6056 Roy Brown - Hard Times album art Roy Brown Hard Times (Album) Bluesway BLS-6056 US 1973 Sell This Version
91020 Roy Brown - Cheapest Price In Town album art Roy Brown Cheapest Price In Town (Album) Faith Records, Inc. (2) 91020 US 1978 Sell This Version
RB-701 Roy Brown - We Came To Party album art Roy Brown We Came To Party(LP, Album) Friendship Records (6) RB-701 US 1978 Sell This Version
SS 8009 Roy Brown - San Francisco Blues Festival, Vol.1 album art Roy Brown / Lowell Fulson Roy Brown / Lowell Fulson - San Francisco Blues Festival, Vol.1 (Album) Solid Smoke Records SS 8009 US 1981 Sell This Version
QS 5027, QS-5027 Roy Brown - Good Rockin' Tonight album art Roy Brown Good Rockin' Tonight (Album) Intermedia Records, Intermedia Records QS 5027, QS-5027 US 1982 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1128 Roy Brown - Mighty, Mighty Man / Miss Fanny Brown album art Roy Brown With Earl M. Barnes And His Orchestra Roy Brown With Earl M. Barnes And His Orchestra - Mighty, Mighty Man / Miss Fanny Brown(Shellac, 10") DeLuxe (2) 1128 US 1947 Sell This Version
3093 Roy Brown - Good Rocking Tonight / Lolly Pop Mama album art Roy Brown Good Rocking Tonight / Lolly Pop Mama DeLuxe (2) 3093 US 1947 Sell This Version
1098 Roy Brown - Special Lesson No. 1 / Woman's A Wonderful Thing album art Roy Brown Special Lesson No. 1 / Woman's A Wonderful Thing(Shellac, 10") DeLuxe (2) 1098 US 1947 Sell This Version
3313 Roy Brown - Wrong Woman Blues / Beautician Blues album art Roy Brown Wrong Woman Blues / Beautician Blues(Shellac, 10") DeLuxe (2) 3313 US 1951 Sell This Version
45-4637 Roy Brown - Old Age Boogie  album art Roy Brown Old Age Boogie King Records (3) 45-4637 US 1953 Sell This Version
4715 Roy Brown - Up Jumped The Devil / This Is My Last Goodbye album art Roy Brown Up Jumped The Devil / This Is My Last Goodbye King Records (3) 4715 US 1954 Sell This Version
4704 Roy Brown - Trouble At Midnight / Bootleggin' Baby album art Roy Brown Trouble At Midnight / Bootleggin' Baby King Records (3) 4704 US 1954 Sell This Version
EP-254 Roy Brown - Rockin' At Midnight album art Roy Brown Rockin' At Midnight(7", EP) King Records (3) EP-254 US 1954 Sell This Version
5422 Roy Brown - Saturday Night / Everybody album art Roy Brown Saturday Night / Everybody Imperial 5422 US 1956 Sell This Version
X5469 Roy Brown - The Tick Of The Clock / Slow Down Little Eva album art Roy Brown The Tick Of The Clock / Slow Down Little Eva (Single) Imperial X5469 US 1957 Sell This Version
X5439 Roy Brown - Let The Four Winds Blow / Diddy-Y-Diddy-O album art Roy Brown Let The Four Winds Blow / Diddy-Y-Diddy-O (Single) Imperial X5439 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-HLP.8398 Roy Brown - Party Doll / I'm Sticking With You album art Roy Brown Party Doll / I'm Sticking With You (Single) Imperial 45-HLP.8398 UK 1957 Sell This Version
REP.1096 Roy Brown - London Hit Parade No. 2 album art Fats Domino / Slim Whitman / Ken Copeland* / Roy Brown Fats Domino / Slim Whitman / Ken Copeland* / Roy Brown - London Hit Parade No. 2(7", EP, Comp) London Records REP.1096 UK 1957 Sell This Version
IMP-1003 Roy Brown - Party Doll / Shame, Shame, Shame album art Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis Roy Brown / Smiley Lewis - Party Doll / Shame, Shame, Shame(7") Imperial IMP-1003 Japan 1957 Sell This Version
X5510 Roy Brown - Hip Shakin' Baby / Be My Love Tonight album art Roy Brown Hip Shakin' Baby / Be My Love Tonight (Single) Imperial X5510 US 1958 Sell This Version
X5489 Roy Brown -  Sail On Little Girl / Ain't Gonna Do It album art Roy Brown Sail On Little Girl / Ain't Gonna Do It (Single) Imperial X5489 US 1958 Sell This Version
5218 Roy Brown - Good Looking And Foxy Too / Hard Luck Blues album art Roy Brown Good Looking And Foxy Too / Hard Luck Blues(7", Promo) King Records (3) 5218 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-5247 Roy Brown - School Bell Rock / Ain't No Rocking No More album art Roy Brown School Bell Rock / Ain't No Rocking No More(7") King Records (3) 45-5247 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-5178 Roy Brown - Lah-Dee-Dah-Dee / Melinda album art Roy Brown Lah-Dee-Dah-Dee / Melinda(7") King Records (3) 45-5178 US 1959 Sell This Version
107 Roy Brown - A Man With The Blues album art Roy Brown A Man With The Blues(7", Single, Mono) Home Of The Blues 107 US 1960 Sell This Version