Amos Milburn

Real Name:
Joseph Amos Milburn, Jr.
Profile:
Influential boogie-woogie pianist, singer and bandleader, whose style greatly influenced artists such as Fats Domino and Little Richard. Active in the late 1940s and in the 1950s, usually recording in Los Angeles for Aladdin (6) Records.

Do not confuse with Amos Milburn Jr., who is not the same person nor a relation.

Born in Houston on April 1, 1927, he began developing his talent at an early age. When he was five years old his parents rented a piano for his sister's wedding, and in less than a day young Amos had taught himself to play "Jingle Bells." His parents enrolled him in piano lessons, but Milburn jumped ahead by lingering outside local taverns and juke joints and imitating what he heard. In 1942 he lied about his age to enlist in the United States Navy. He spent just over three years in the Pacific Theater, where he entertained troops with his lively piano tunes. Milburn began recording for Aladdin on September 12, 1946, releasing "Down the Road Apiece" which preceded the imminent rise of rock & roll. In twelve years he recorded about 125 songs, most of them arranged by saxophonist Maxwell Davis. Alcoholism later brought the pianist down, giving his songs that celebrated drinking a grimly ironic twist in retrospect.

Born April 1, 1927 in Houston, Texas.
Died January 3, 1980 in Houston, Texas.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Amos Milburn - Rockin' The Boogie album art Amos Milburn Rockin' The Boogie (Album) Aladdin (6) US 1952 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - Let's Have A Party album art Amos Milburn Let's Have A Party (Album) Score (3) US 1957 Sell This Version
LP-9176-A Amos Milburn - Million Sellers album art Amos Milburn Million Sellers(LP, Album) Imperial LP-9176-A US 1962 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - The Return Of "The" Blues Boss album art Amos Milburn The Return Of "The" Blues Boss (Album) Tamla, Motown Canada 1963 Sell This Version
BS 110 Amos Milburn - Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 10 - Amos Milburne album art Amos Milburne* Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 10 - Amos Milburne(LP, Album) Blues Spectrum BS 110 US 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

160 Amos Milburn - My Baby's Booging / Darling How Long album art Amos Milburn My Baby's Booging / Darling How Long(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 160 US 1946 Sell This Version
159 Amos Milburn - After Midnite / Amos' Blues album art Amos Milburn After Midnite / Amos' Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 159 US 1947 Sell This Version
161 Amos Milburn - Down The Road Apiece / Don't Beg Me album art Amos Milburn Down The Road Apiece / Don't Beg Me(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 161 US 1947 Sell This Version
191 Amos Milburn - Money Hustlin' Woman / Real Gone! album art Amos Milburn Money Hustlin' Woman / Real Gone!(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 191 US 1947 Sell This Version
174 Amos Milburn - Operation Blues / Cinch Blues album art Amos Milburn Operation Blues / Cinch Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 174 US 1947 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - It Took A Long, Long Time / Chicken-Shack Boogie album art Amos Milburn It Took A Long, Long Time / Chicken-Shack Boogie Aladdin (6) US 1948 Sell This Version
211 Amos Milburn - I Still Love You / Pool-Playing Blues album art Amos Milburn I Still Love You / Pool-Playing Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 211 US 1948 Sell This Version
3018 Amos Milburn - Bewildered / A And M Blues album art Amos Milburn Bewildered / A And M Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3018 US 1948 Sell This Version
3023 Amos Milburn - Jitterbug Parade / Hold Me Baby album art Amos Milburn Jitterbug Parade / Hold Me Baby(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3023 US 1949 Sell This Version
3032 Amos Milburn - Roomin' House Boogie / Empty Arms Blues album art Amos Milburn Roomin' House Boogie / Empty Arms Blues(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3032 US 1949 Sell This Version
3059 Amos Milburn - Hard Luck Blues / Two Years Of Torture album art Amos Milburn Hard Luck Blues / Two Years Of Torture(Shellac, 10") Aladdin (6) 3059 US 1950 Sell This Version
45-3269 Amos Milburn One, Two, Three, Everybody/That's It(7", Mono) Aladdin (6) 45-3269 US 1954 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - Rum And Coca Cola / Soft Pillow album art Amos Milburn With Johnny Mandell And Orchestra* Amos Milburn With Johnny Mandell And Orchestra* - Rum And Coca Cola / Soft Pillow (Single) Aladdin (6) US 1957 Sell This Version
561 Amos Milburn - I Want To Go Home album art Charles Brown & Amos Milburn Charles Brown & Amos Milburn - I Want To Go Home(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 561 US 1959 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - Please Come Home For Christmas / Christmas (Comes But Once A Year) album art Charles Brown / Amos Milburn Charles Brown / Amos Milburn - Please Come Home For Christmas / Christmas (Comes But Once A Year) (Single) King Records (3) US 1960 Sell This Version
45-5464 Amos Milburn - I Wanna Go Back Home album art Charles Brown And Amos Milburn Charles Brown And Amos Milburn - I Wanna Go Back Home(7") King Records (3) 45-5464 US 1961 Sell This Version
45-5483 Amos Milburn - My Sweet Baby's Love album art Amos Milburn My Sweet Baby's Love(7", Promo) King Records (3) 45-5483 US 1961 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - Same Old Thing / Whiz-A-Shoo-Pepi-Dada album art Amos Milburn Same Old Thing / Whiz-A-Shoo-Pepi-Dada (Single) King Records (3) US 1967 Sell This Version
Amos Milburn - They Say The Girls Crazy / Chicken Shack Boogie / Real Gone Lover / I Gave My Love A Cherry album art The Invitations / Amos Milburn / Rockin' Louie And The Mamma Jammers / Jimmy Williams (3) The Invitations / Amos Milburn / Rockin' Louie And The Mamma Jammers / Jimmy Williams (3) - They Say The Girls Crazy / Chicken Shack Boogie / Real Gone Lover / I Gave My Love A Cherry (EP) Ripete US 1990 Sell This Version
COL 6209 Amos Milburn - One Scotch, One Bourbon, One Beer / Bad, Bad Whiskey album art Amos Milburn One Scotch, One Bourbon, One Beer / Bad, Bad Whiskey(7") Collectables COL 6209 US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (39) Edit