Brownie McGhee

Real Name:
Walter Brown McGhee
Profile:
American folk music and Piedmont blues singer and guitarist, best known for his collaboration with the harmonica player Sonny Terry.
Born: November 30, 1915 in Knoxville, Tennessee
Died: February 16, 1996 in Oakland, California

Brother of Stick McGhee.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

FP 28 Brownie McGhee - Get On Board (Negro Folksongs By The Folkmasters) album art Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Coyal McMahan Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Coyal McMahan - Get On Board (Negro Folksongs By The Folkmasters) (Album) Folkways Records FP 28 US 1952 Sell This Version
FA 2030, FP 2030 Brownie McGhee - Blues album art Brownie McGhee Blues (Album) Folkways Records FA 2030, FP 2030 US 1955 Sell This Version
NJT 515, NJT.515 Brownie McGhee - Sonny, Brownie And Chris album art Sonny Terry / Brownie McGhee / Chris Barber's Jazz Band Sonny Terry / Brownie McGhee / Chris Barber's Jazz Band - Sonny, Brownie And Chris(10", Album) Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa NJT 515, NJT.515 UK 1958 Sell This Version
FS 3817 Brownie McGhee - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee album art Big Bill Broonzey* · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee Big Bill Broonzey* · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee (Album) Folkways Records FS 3817 US 1959 Sell This Version
FG 3557 Brownie McGhee - Sings The Blues album art Brownie McGhee Sings The Blues (Album) Folkways Records FG 3557 US 1959 Sell This Version
WP-1296 Brownie McGhee - Down South Summit Meetin' album art Brownie McGhee - Lightnin' Hopkins - Big Joe Williams - Sonny Terry Brownie McGhee - Lightnin' Hopkins - Big Joe Williams - Sonny Terry - Down South Summit Meetin' (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1296 France 1960 Sell This Version
FA 2422 Brownie McGhee - Traditional Blues - Volume Two album art Brownie McGhee Traditional Blues - Volume Two (Album) Folkways Records FA 2422 US 1960 Sell This Version
FA 2421 Brownie McGhee - Traditional Blues - Vol. 1 album art Brownie McGhee Traditional Blues - Vol. 1 (Album) Folkways Records FA 2421 US 1960 Sell This Version
BV 1042 Brownie McGhee - Brownie's Blues album art Brownie McGhee Brownie's Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1042 US 1962 Sell This Version
LD 681.30 Brownie McGhee - Blues Festival album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival (Comp, Album) Disques Vogue LD 681.30 France 1963 Sell This Version
WP-1617 Brownie McGhee - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove (Album) Horizon Records (8) WP-1617 US 1963 Sell This Version
XTRA 1021 Brownie McGhee - Brownie McGhee album art Brownie McGhee Brownie McGhee (Album) XTRA XTRA 1021 UK 1965 Sell This Version
MG-503 Brownie McGhee - Hootin' And Hollerin' album art Sonny Terry, Casey Hart, Brownie McGhee Sonny Terry, Casey Hart, Brownie McGhee - Hootin' And Hollerin'(LP, Album, Mono) Choice (3) MG-503 US 1966 Sell This Version
T 20906 Brownie McGhee - Whoopin' The Blues album art Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - Whoopin' The Blues(LP, Comp) Capitol Records, EMI T 20906 UK 1967 Sell This Version
FS 3821 Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry's New Sound: The Jawharp In Blues & Folk Music album art Sonny Terry With Brownie McGhee & J.C. Burris Sonny Terry With Brownie McGhee & J.C. Burris - Sonny Terry's New Sound: The Jawharp In Blues & Folk Music(LP, Album) Folkways Records FS 3821 US 1968 Sell This Version
EMB 3423 Brownie McGhee - I've Been Buked And Scorned album art Lightnin' Hopkins With His Friends Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry And 'Big' Joe Williams* Lightnin' Hopkins With His Friends Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry And 'Big' Joe Williams* - I've Been Buked And Scorned (Comp) Ember Records EMB 3423 UK 1973 Sell This Version
BLS 6059 Brownie McGhee - I Couldn't Believe My Eyes album art Brownie McGhee And Sonny Terry With Earl Hooker Brownie McGhee And Sonny Terry With Earl Hooker - I Couldn't Believe My Eyes (Album, Comp) Bluesway BLS 6059 US 1973 Sell This Version
CLDE 892 Brownie McGhee - Everybody's Blue album art Big Joe WilliamsBrownie McGheeSonny TerryLightnin' Hopkins Big Joe WilliamsBrownie McGheeSonny TerryLightnin' Hopkins - Everybody's Blue(LP, Album) Swing (3) CLDE 892 France 1974 Sell This Version
C35384 Brownie McGhee - Going Down Slow album art Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Peppermint Harris - Going Down Slow (Album) Mainstream Records C35384 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
3316 Brownie McGhee - Big Chief Ellis album art Big Chief Ellis Featuring Tarheel Slim And Brownie McGhee And John Cephas Big Chief Ellis Featuring Tarheel Slim And Brownie McGhee And John Cephas - Big Chief Ellis (Album) Trix 3316 US 1976 Sell This Version
L35938 Brownie McGhee - Blues Is Truth album art Brownie McGhee Blues Is Truth (Album) Blue Labor L35938 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
SC-44032 Brownie McGhee - The Best Of Brownie McGhee album art Brownie McGhee The Best Of Brownie McGhee (Album, Comp) Storyville, Storyville SC-44032 US 1980 Sell This Version
PLB 28513 Brownie McGhee - Brownie "Speaks" album art Brownie McGhee Brownie "Speaks"(LP, Album) Paris Album PLB 28513 France 1981 Sell This Version
CG 709-05, 709-05 Brownie McGhee - Country Boy album art Luke "Long Gone" Miles Featuring Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee Luke "Long Gone" Miles Featuring Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee - Country Boy(LP) Sundown (6), Sundown (6) CG 709-05, 709-05 Netherlands 1982 Sell This Version
BR 104 Brownie McGhee - Facts Of Life album art Brownie McGhee Facts Of Life (Album) Blue Rock'it Records BR 104 US 1985 Sell This Version