Kitty Kallen

Kitty Kallen

Real Name:
Katherine Kalinsky (later changed to Kallen, because her entire family adopted this surname)
Profile:
Kitty Kallen (born Katherine Kalinsky; May 25, 1921 – January 7, 2016) was an American popular singer whose career spanned from the 1930s to the 1960s—to include the Swing era of the Big Band years, the post-WWII pop scene and the early years of rock 'n roll.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kitty Kallen Discography

Albums

SSU 279 Kitty Kallen Kitty Kallen And The Satin Strings(LP, Album) Sutton SSU 279 US 1954 Sell This Version
4107 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones - Artie Shaw Plays Cole Porter(10") Allegro (2) 4107 US 1956 Sell This Version
FR12-1357 Kitty Kallen It's A Lonesome Old Town(LP, Album) Festival Records FR12-1357 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
18170 Kitty Kallen Kitty Kallen(10", Mono) Royale 18170 US 1956 Sell This Version
LEM 14301 Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones Artie Shaw And His Orchestra Vocalists: Kitty Kallen, Teddy Walters, Mel Tormé And The Mel-Tones - Interpretando A Cole Porter(10") MGM Records LEM 14301 Argentina 1956 Sell This Version
Kitty Kallen If I Give My Heart To You (Album) Columbia US 1960 Sell This Version
CL 1652 Kitty Kallen Honky Tonk Angel, Country Songs With A City Flavor(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 1652 US 1961 Sell This Version
Kitty Kallen My Coloring Book And Her Other Great Hits (Album) RCA US 1963 Sell This Version
Ann-Margret* - Kitty Kallen - Della Reese Ann-Margret* - Kitty Kallen - Della Reese - 3 Great Girls (Album) RCA, RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
SRW 16241, MGW 12241 Kitty Kallen Kitty Kallen Sings Our Lady of Fatima(LP, Album) Wing Records, Wing Records SRW 16241, MGW 12241 US 1963 Sell This Version
Kitty Kallen Quiet Nights (Album) 20th Century Fox Records US 1964 Sell This Version
RJL-2716 Kitty Kallen Kitty Kallen's My Coloring Book And Her Other Great Hits(LP, Mono) RCA RJL-2716 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
VK 019, 019 Kitty Kallen, Toni Arden, Fran Warren Kitty Kallen, Toni Arden, Fran Warren - America's Sweethearts(LP, Album, Mono) Viking (6), Viking (6) VK 019, 019 US Unknown Sell This Version
MG 25206 Kitty Kallen Pretty Kitty Kallen Sings(10", Album, Mono) Mercury MG 25206 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
18123, 18170 Sunny Gale And Orchestra* / Kitty Kallen With Sonny Burke's Orchestra* Sunny Gale And Orchestra* / Kitty Kallen With Sonny Burke's Orchestra* - Untitled(LP) Royale, Royale 18123, 18170 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

174 Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Vocal By Kitty Kallen And Bob Eberly / Freddy Martin And His Orchestra Vocal By Gene Walsh (2) Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra Vocal By Kitty Kallen And Bob Eberly / Freddy Martin And His Orchestra Vocal By Gene Walsh (2) - Star Eyes / When They Ask About You(12") V Disc 174 US 1944 Sell This Version
PZ 11085 Harry James And His Orchestra , Vocalist Kitty Kallen Harry James And His Orchestra , Vocalist Kitty Kallen - I'm Beginning To See The Light / Carnival(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Parlophone PZ 11085 Switzerland 1946 Sell This Version
5357 Kitty Kallen You Missed The Boat / Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday (I Love You)(10", Single, Mono) Mercury 5357 US 1949 Sell This Version
Richard Hayes And Kitty Kallen Richard Hayes And Kitty Kallen - Dream Awhile / Halls Of Ivy (Single) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
Kitty Kallen & Richard Hayes Kitty Kallen & Richard Hayes - Our Lady Of Fatima / Honestly I Love You (Single) Mercury US 1950 Sell This Version
5501 Kitty Kallen & Richard Hayes Kitty Kallen & Richard Hayes - A Bushel And A Peck / Silver Bells (Shellac, 10") Mercury 5501 US 1950 Sell This Version
5587-X45 Kitty Kallen Last Night My Heart Crossed The Ocean / If You Want Some Lovin'(7", Single) Mercury 5587-X45 US 1951 Sell This Version
B 553 Richard Hayes & Kitty Kallen / Patti Page Richard Hayes & Kitty Kallen / Patti Page - The Aba Daba Honeymoon / Mockin' Bird Hill(Shellac, 10") Metronome B 553 Sweden 1951 Sell This Version
5700-X45 Kitty Kallen The Old Soft Shoe(7", Single) Mercury 5700-X45 US 1951 Sell This Version
Kitty Kallen Little Things Mean A Lot (Single) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version