Betty Roché

Real Name:
Mary Elizabeth Roché.
Profile:
American jazz singer.
Like Ella Fitzgerald, she began her career by winning an amateur contest at the Apollo Theater in Harlem. She sang with the Savoy Sultans in 1941-2, and with Hot Lips Page and Lester Young. She joined Ellington's band in 1943 as a replacement for Ivie Anderson, and did so just in time for the Orchestra's first major Carnegie Hall concert, where she attracted attention for her powerful delivery in Black, Brown and Beige.
After leaving the Ellington band in 1944, she performed and recorded with Earl Hines, and later worked with Clark Terry and Charles Brown. She introduced more of a bop-influenced style in three solo albums, Take The A Train (Bethlehem,1956), Singin' and Swingin' (Prestige, 1960) and Lightly and Politely (Prestige, 1961).

Born : January 09, 1920 in Wilmington, Delaware.
Died : February 16, 1999 in Pleasantville, New Jersey.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Betty Roché - Take The "A" Train album art Betty Roché Take The "A" Train (Album) Bethlehem Records, Bethlehem Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Betty Roché - Blues album art Dinah Washington, Betty Roche* Dinah Washington, Betty Roche* - Blues (Comp) Disco-Club Switzerland 1956 Sell This Version
Betty Roché - Lightly And Politely  album art Betty Roché Lightly And Politely (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Betty Roché - Singin' & Swingin' album art Betty Roché Singin' & Swingin' (Album) Prestige US 1961 Sell This Version
Betty Roché - George Gershwin's Porgy And Bess album art George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye With Betty Roche*, George Kirby, Johnny Hartman, Sallie Blair, Frank Rosolino, Loulie Jean Norman, Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra*, Russ Garcia* Conducting The Studio Orchestra, The Australian Jazz Quintet, The Pat Moran Group*, The Stan Levey Group And Maynard Ferguson, Cat Anderson, Howard McGhee, Herbie Mann, Paul Gonsalves, Ralph Sharon, Johnny Hodges George Gershwin, Mel Tormé, Frances Faye With Betty Roche*, George Kirby, Johnny Hartman, Sallie Blair, Frank Rosolino, Loulie Jean Norman, Duke Ellington And His Famous Orchestra*, Russ Garcia* Conducting The Studio Orchestra, The Australian Jazz Quintet, The Pat Moran Group*, The Stan Levey Group And Maynard Ferguson, Cat Anderson, Howard McGhee, Herbie Mann, Paul Gonsalves, Ralph Sharon, Johnny Hodges - George Gershwin's Porgy And Bess (Album) Ember Records International Ltd UK 1962 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Betty Roché - I Love My Lovin' Lover / Life With Fatha' album art Betty Roché With Earl Hines And Sextet* Betty Roché With Earl Hines And Sextet* - I Love My Lovin' Lover / Life With Fatha' Apollo Records (2) US 1944 Sell This Version
358 Betty Roché - Blues On My Weary Mind / I'll Get By album art Betty Roché With Earl Hines And Sextet* Betty Roché With Earl Hines And Sextet* - Blues On My Weary Mind / I'll Get By(Shellac, 10") Apollo Records (2) 358 US 1944 Sell This Version
Betty Roché - Trouble, Trouble / Blues - Stompin' At The Savoy album art Betty Roche* / The Teddy Wilson All Star Sextet* Betty Roche* / The Teddy Wilson All Star Sextet* - Trouble, Trouble / Blues - Stompin' At The Savoy V Disc US 1946 Sell This Version
45-11017 Betty Roché - Take The "A" Train / September In The Rain album art Betty Roché Take The "A" Train / September In The Rain(7", Single, Mono) Bethlehem Records 45-11017 US 1959 Sell This Version
GEP 8756 Betty Roché - Take The "A" Train album art Betty Roché Take The "A" Train(7", EP) Parlophone GEP 8756 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CD AFF 763 Betty Roché - Sophisticated Ladies album art Betty Roche*, Marilyn Moore Betty Roche*, Marilyn Moore - Sophisticated Ladies(CD, Album, Comp) Affinity CD AFF 763 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
274 2245.46 Betty Roché - The Complete 1941-1961 album art Betty Roché The Complete 1941-1961(2xCD, Comp, RM) Le Chant Du Monde 274 2245.46 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit