Annie Ross

Real Name:
Annabelle Short Lynch
Profile:
English jazz singer and actress, born 25 July 1930 in Mitcham, Surrey, England, UK, died 21 July 2020 in Manhattan, New York.
Taken to Los Angeles in 1933 by her aunt Ella Logan, was a succesful child film actress, traveled to Europe in 1947 to sing in cabarets and with bands. Returned to the US in 1950. Sang in trio Lambert, Hendricks & Ross, returned to England in 1962, working both as a singer and as an actress. In 1985 she again returned to the US.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Annie Ross

Albums

PRLP 157 Annie Ross - New Sounds From France  album art Jack Dieval And His Quartet, James Moody, Annie Ross Jack Dieval And His Quartet, James Moody, Annie Ross - New Sounds From France (10", Album, Mono) Prestige PRLP 157 US 1953 Sell This Version
NJT 504 Annie Ross - Annie By Candlelight album art Annie Ross With The Tony Crombie 4-Tet Annie Ross With The Tony Crombie 4-Tet - Annie By Candlelight (Album) Pye Nixa NJT 504 UK 1956 Sell This Version
CLP 1082 Annie Ross - Cranks album art John Cranko, John Addison, Hugh Bryant, Annie Ross, Anthony Newley, Gilbert Vernon John Cranko, John Addison, Hugh Bryant, Annie Ross, Anthony Newley, Gilbert Vernon - Cranks(LP, Mono) His Master's Voice CLP 1082 UK 1956 Sell This Version
PRLP 7128 Annie Ross - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings album art King Pleasure / Annie Ross King Pleasure / Annie Ross - King Pleasure Sings / Annie Ross Sings (Comp, Album) Prestige PRLP 7128 US 1958 Sell This Version
SR-52018 Annie Ross - Sing Along With Basie album art Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* - Sing Along With Basie (Album) Roulette SR-52018 US 1959 Sell This Version
WP-1253 Annie Ross - Sings A Song With Mulligan! album art Annie Ross with the Gerry Mulligan Quartet Annie Ross with the Gerry Mulligan Quartet - Sings A Song With Mulligan! (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1253 US 1959 Sell This Version
STEREO-1285 Annie Ross - A Gasser! album art Annie Ross & Zoot Sims Annie Ross & Zoot Sims - A Gasser! (Album) World Pacific Records STEREO-1285 US 1959 Sell This Version
WP-1276 Annie Ross - Gypsy album art Annie Ross And Buddy Bregman & His Orchestra* Annie Ross And Buddy Bregman & His Orchestra* - Gypsy (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1276 US 1959 Sell This Version
TRA 107 Annie Ross - Loguerhythms: Songs From The Establishment album art Annie Ross, The Tony Kinsey Quintet Annie Ross, The Tony Kinsey Quintet - Loguerhythms: Songs From The Establishment (Album) Transatlantic Records TRA 107 UK 1963 Sell This Version
1227 Annie Ross - Sings A Handful Of Songs album art Annie Ross Sings A Handful Of Songs (Album) Ember Records 1227 US 1963 Sell This Version
XL 0285 Annie Ross - Jazz Jamboree 65 Vol. 1 album art Annie Ross, Karolak's Rhythm Section*, Joachim Kühn Trio Annie Ross, Karolak's Rhythm Section*, Joachim Kühn Trio - Jazz Jamboree 65 Vol. 1(LP) Polskie Nagrania Muza XL 0285 Poland 1965 Sell This Version
SB 15 082 Annie Ross - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt album art Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright Annie Ross & Pony Poindexter With The Berlin All Stars Feat. Carmell Jones And Leo Wright - Recorded At The Tenth German Jazz Festival In Frankfurt (Album) SABA SB 15 082 Germany 1966 Sell This Version
TL5449 Annie Ross - Sir William Walton's Façade album art Cleo Laine, Annie Ross With John Dankworth Cleo Laine, Annie Ross With John Dankworth - Sir William Walton's Façade (Album) Fontana TL5449 UK 1967 Sell This Version
MG 12217 Annie Ross - Singin' 'N Swingin' album art Annie Ross / Dorothy Dunn / Shelby Davis Annie Ross / Dorothy Dunn / Shelby Davis - Singin' 'N Swingin' (Comp, Album) Savoy Records MG 12217 US 1969 Sell This Version
PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7828, PRST 7828, 7828 US 1970 Sell This Version
SKL 5099 Annie Ross - You And Me Baby album art Annie Ross You And Me Baby (Album) Decca SKL 5099 UK 1971 Sell This Version
BELP 181 Annie Ross - In Hoagland 1981 album art Hoagy Carmichael / Georgie Fame / Annie Ross Hoagy Carmichael / Georgie Fame / Annie Ross - In Hoagland 1981 (Album) Bald Eagle Records BELP 181 Sweden 1981 Sell This Version
EJ-1029 Annie Ross - Count Basie album art Count Basie, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Count Basie, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross - Count Basie(Cass, Album) LRC Jazz Classics EJ-1029 US 1985 Sell This Version
91446 Annie Ross - Music Is Forever album art Annie Ross Music Is Forever(CD, Album) DRG Records 91446 US 1996 Sell This Version
HRKCD 8063 Annie Ross - Live In London album art Annie Ross Live In London(CD, Album) Harkit Records HRKCD 8063 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CAP 995 Annie Ross - Let Me Sing album art Annie Ross Let Me Sing(CD, Album) Consolidated Artists Productions CAP 995 USA & Canada 2005 Sell This Version
CAP 1047 Annie Ross - To Lady With Love album art Annie Ross To Lady With Love(CD, Album + DVD-V) Red Anchor Records CAP 1047 US 2014 Sell This Version
UCCQ-9396 Annie Ross & Zoot Sims Annie Ross & Zoot Sims - A Gasser!(CD, Album, RE, RM) World Pacific Records UCCQ-9396 Japan 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 14 Annie Ross - Annie Ross Sings album art Annie Ross Annie Ross Sings (EP, Comp) Prestige MEP 14 Sweden 1953 Sell This Version
794 Annie Ross - Twisted / Annie's Lament album art Annie Ross With Teacho Wiltshire Band* Annie Ross With Teacho Wiltshire Band* - Twisted / Annie's Lament Prestige 794 US 1953 Sell This Version