Ross

Real Name:
Annabelle Short Lynch
Profile:
English jazz singer and actress, born 25 July 1930 in Mitcham, Surrey, England, UK.
Taken to Los Angeles in 1933 by her aunt Ella Logan, was a succesful child film actress, traveled to Europe in 1947 to sing in cabarets and with bands. Returned to the US in 1950. Sang in trio Lambert, Hendricks & Ross, returned to England in 1962, working both as a singer and as an actress. In 1985 she again returned to the US.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
All | Annie Ross | Viewing Ross

Albums

GP-9944 Annie Ross - Sing Along With Basie album art Count Basie* Med Joe Williams & Lambert* / Hendricks* / Ross* Count Basie* Med Joe Williams & Lambert* / Hendricks* / Ross* - Sing Along With Basie(LP, Album) Grand Prix (2) GP-9944 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
PR 7828, PRT-7828, Prestige 7828 Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers album art Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross Eddie Jefferson, Joe Carroll & Annie Ross - The Bebop Singers(LP, RM) Prestige, Prestige, Prestige PR 7828, PRT-7828, Prestige 7828 US 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Annie Ross - Twisted / Annie's Lament album art Annie Ross With Teacho Wiltshire Band* Annie Ross With Teacho Wiltshire Band* - Twisted / Annie's Lament Prestige US 1953 Sell This Version
839 Annie Ross - Farmer's Market / The Time Was Right album art Annie Ross Farmer's Market / The Time Was Right(Shellac, 10") Prestige 839 US 1953 Sell This Version
879 Annie Ross - Jackie / The Song Is You album art Annie Ross Jackie / The Song Is You(10") Prestige 879 US 1954 Sell This Version
DB 8912 Annie Ross - Straight On Till Morning album art Annie Ross Straight On Till Morning(7", Promo) Columbia DB 8912 UK 1972 Sell This Version