Big Maceo

Big Maceo

Real Name:
Major Merriweather.
Profile:
Born : March 31, 1905 in Atlanta, Georgia.
Died : February 23, 1953 in Chicago, Illinois.

Big Maceo Merriweather was an American blues pianist and singer, active in Chicago in the 1940s, he was posthumously inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Big Maceo Discography

Albums

Big Maceo Jazz Classics No. 22 RCA, RCA France 1960 Sell This Version
Big Maceo Worried Life Blues (Comp) Orbis UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-8939 Big Maceo I Got The Blues / Why Should I Hang Around?(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8939 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8827 Big Maceo Texas Blues / Worried Life Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8827 US 1941 Sell This Version
34-0703 Big Maceo Anytime For You / Since You Been Gone(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0703 US 1944 Sell This Version
34-0743 Big Maceo Chicago Breakdown / Winter Time Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) 34-0743 US 1946 Sell This Version
50-0002 Big Maceo If You Ever Change Your Ways / Chicago Breakdown(7", Red) RCA Victor 50-0002 US 1949 Sell This Version
20-2910 Big Maceo If You Ever Change Your Ways / Chicago Breakdown(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2910 US 1949 Sell This Version
4G-5001 Big Maceo Worried Life Blues / Chicago Breakdown(7") Groove (3) 4G-5001 US 1956 Sell This Version
86.397 M Big Maceo Treasury Of Jazz Vol. 47(7", EP) RCA Victor 86.397 M France 1964 Sell This Version
447-0914 Big Maceo / Lil Green Big Maceo / Lil Green - Worried Life Blues / Romance In The Dark(7", Single, Mono) RCA Victor 447-0914 US Unknown Sell This Version
20-2173 Big Maceo Detroit Jump / Come On Home(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2173 Unknown Sell This Version
20-2028 Big Maceo Maceo's 32-20 / Texas Stomp(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2028 US Unknown Sell This Version
501 Big Maceo / Lil Green Big Maceo / Lil Green - Worried Life Blues / Romance In The Dark(7") Archive Records (3) 501 US Unknown Sell This Version
B-8973 Big Maceo It's All Up To You / Tuff Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8973 US Unknown Sell This Version
20-2133 Big Maceo Worried Life Blues / Tuff Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-2133 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 3002 Big Maceo, John Lee Hooker Big Maceo, John Lee Hooker - Big Maceo Merriweather John Lee Hooker(LP, Album, Comp) Fortune Records (2) LP 3002 US 1963 Sell This Version
Big Maceo Big Maceo (Comp) RCA France 1971 Sell This Version
AXM2-5506 Big Maceo Chicago Breakdown(2xLP, Comp, Gat) RCA AXM2-5506 US 1975 Sell This Version
BC 29 Big Maceo The Best Of Big Maceo Merriweather, Vol.2(LP, Comp) Blues Classics BC 29 US 1984 Sell This Version
BC 28 Big Maceo The Best Of Big Maceo Merriweather, Vol.1(LP, Comp) Blues Classics BC 28 US 1984 Sell This Version
BT 2014 Tampa Red & Big Maceo Tampa Red & Big Maceo - Get It Cats !(LP, Comp) Swingtime BT 2014 Denmark 1989 Sell This Version
CD 7009 Big Maceo The King Of Chicago Blues Piano(CD, Comp) Arhoolie Records CD 7009 1992 Sell This Version
07863 66715 2 Big Maceo The Bluebird Recordings 1941-1942(CD, RM, Comp) RCA 07863 66715 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
07863 66716-2 Big Maceo The Victor / Bluebird Recordings 1945-1947(CD, Comp) RCA 07863 66716-2 US 1997 Sell This Version