Memphis Slim

Real Name:
John 'Peter' Chatman
Profile:
American blues pianist, singer, and composer.

Born John Len Chatman in Memphis, he adopted his father's name Peter, who was a blues musician. He moved to Chicago in the 1930s where he was mentored by Big Bill Broonzy, and began cutting sides as a leader in 1939 for Okeh and Bluebird (3). Although performed under the name Memphis Slim, he published songs that he had written under the name L.C. Frazier. His prolific recording career also included sides for Peacock Records, Chess, and Vee Jay Records, among many other labels. He moved to Paris in 1961, living there until his death in 1988.

Born: September 3, 1915 (Memphis, Tennessee)
Died: February 24, 1988 (Paris, France)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VJLP 1012, LP 1012 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim At The Gate Of Horn album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim At The Gate Of Horn (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records VJLP 1012, LP 1012 US 1959 Sell This Version
FA 2385 Memphis Slim - Songs Of Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon album art Memphis Slim And Willie Dixon Memphis Slim And Willie Dixon - Songs Of Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon (Album) Folkways Records FA 2385 US 1960 Sell This Version
FA 2450 Memphis Slim - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate album art Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate (Album) Folkways Records FA 2450 US 1960 Sell This Version
FG 3535 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim And The Real Honky Tonk album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim And The Real Honky Tonk (Album) Folkways Records FG 3535 US 1960 Sell This Version
SLP 118 Memphis Slim - Travelling With The Blues album art Memphis Slim Travelling With The Blues (Album) Storyville SLP 118 UK 1960 Sell This Version
FWX 53524 Memphis Slim - The Real Boogie Woogie: Memphis Slim Piano Solos album art Memphis Slim The Real Boogie Woogie: Memphis Slim Piano Solos (Album) Folkways Records FWX 53524 France 1959 Sell This Version
V-3007 Memphis Slim - The Blues Every Which Way album art Memphis Slim and Willie Dixon Memphis Slim and Willie Dixon - The Blues Every Which Way (Album) Verve Records V-3007 US 1960 Sell This Version
BV 1003 Memphis Slim - Willie's Blues album art Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim Willie Dixon With Memphis Slim - Willie's Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1003 US 1960 Sell This Version
JGN 1004 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim(LP) Collector Records JGN 1004 UK 1960 Sell This Version
FS 3826 Memphis Slim - Blues By Jazz Gillum album art Jazz Gillum / Arbee Stidham / Memphis Slim Jazz Gillum / Arbee Stidham / Memphis Slim - Blues By Jazz Gillum (Album) Folkways Records FS 3826 US 1961 Sell This Version
FG 3536 Memphis Slim - Chicago Blues album art Memphis Slim Chicago Blues (Album) Folkways Records FG 3536 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1031 Memphis Slim - Just Blues album art Memphis Slim Just Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville BV 1031 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
LP 1455 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim (Album) Chess LP 1455 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLP 138 Memphis Slim - This Is A Good Time To Write A Song album art Memphis Slim This Is A Good Time To Write A Song (Album, Comp) Storyville SLP 138 Denmark 1961 Sell This Version
CJM 8023, 8023 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim's Tribute To Big Bill Broonzy, Leroy Carr, Cow Cow Davenport, Curtis Jones, Jazz Gillum album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim's Tribute To Big Bill Broonzy, Leroy Carr, Cow Cow Davenport, Curtis Jones, Jazz Gillum (Album) Candid, Candid CJM 8023, 8023 US 1961 Sell This Version
BM 6118 Memphis Slim - Alone With My Friends album art Memphis Slim Alone With My Friends (Album) Battle (2) BM 6118 US 1961 Sell This Version
CBS 63470 Memphis Slim - Piano Solo - Boogie Woogie Et Blues album art Memphis Slim Piano Solo - Boogie Woogie Et Blues (Album) Odeon CBS 63470 Colombia 1961 Sell This Version
UAL 3137 Memphis Slim - Broken Soul Blues album art Memphis Slim Broken Soul Blues (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3137 US 1961 Sell This Version
CJM 8024 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim, U.S.A. album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim, U.S.A. (Album) Candid CJM 8024 US 1961 Sell This Version
1018, BVLP 1018 Memphis Slim - Just Blues album art Memphis Slim Just Blues(LP, Album, Mono) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville 1018, BVLP 1018 France 1961 Sell This Version
JGN 1005 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim album art Memphis Slim Memphis Slim(LP, Album) Collector Records JGN 1005 UK 1961 Sell This Version
AG 30.02 Memphis Slim - Enregistrement Public Réalisé Au Théâtre Municipal De Bayonne "Mai 1961" album art Memphis Slim Enregistrement Public Réalisé Au Théâtre Municipal De Bayonne "Mai 1961"(LP) Agorila AG 30.02 France 1961 Sell This Version
FA 2451 Memphis Slim - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate, Vol. 2 album art Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Pete Seeger With Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Pete Seeger At The Village Gate, Vol. 2 (Album) Folkways Records FA 2451 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2386 Memphis Slim - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon At The Village Gate album art Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon - Memphis Slim & Willie Dixon At The Village Gate Folkways Records FA 2386 US 1962 Sell This Version
BV-1031 Memphis Slim - No Strain album art Memphis Slim No Strain (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV-1031 US 1962 Sell This Version