Dave Lambert (3)

Real Name:
David Alden Lambert
Profile:
US-American jazz singer and arranger. Member of Gene Krupa's band 1944-1945, recorded with Charlie Parker in 1953, worked as studio contractor and arranger in the 1950s. Formed Lambert, Hendricks & Ross with Jon Hendricks and Annie Ross in 1957. When the group disbanded in 1964 Lambert returned to studio work in New York. He died as a result of being hit by a car while changing a flat tire on his car.
Born 19 June 1917 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died 3 October 1966 in Westport, Connecticut, USA
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG 26001 Dave Lambert (3) - The Young At Bop album art Dave Lambert (3), Buddy Stewart Dave Lambert (3), Buddy Stewart - The Young At Bop(10", Mono) EmArcy, Esquire Mercury MG 26001 Australia 1954 Sell This Version
R-52018 Dave Lambert (3) - Sing Along With Basie album art Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* - Sing Along With Basie (Album) Roulette R-52018 US 1959 Sell This Version
UAL 3084 Dave Lambert (3) - Sing/Swing Along With Dave Lambert album art Dave Lambert (3) Sing/Swing Along With Dave Lambert (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3084 US 1960 Sell This Version
MRL 364 Dave Lambert (3) - Yesterday album art Stan Getz, Gerry Mulligan, Wardell Gray, Dave Lambert (3), Benny Green*, Allen Eager Stan Getz, Gerry Mulligan, Wardell Gray, Dave Lambert (3), Benny Green*, Allen Eager - Yesterday Mainstream Records MRL 364 US 1972 Sell This Version
EJ-1029 Dave Lambert (3) - Count Basie album art Count Basie, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Count Basie, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross - Count Basie(Cass, Album) LRC Jazz Classics EJ-1029 US 1985 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

K-657 Dave Lambert (3) - Perdido / Gussie G. album art Dave Lambert (3) And Buddy Stewart With Red Rodney's Be-Boppers Dave Lambert (3) And Buddy Stewart With Red Rodney's Be-Boppers - Perdido / Gussie G.(Shellac, 10") Keynote Recordings (2) K-657 US 1947 Sell This Version
57-60014 Dave Lambert (3) - When The Red,Red,Robin Comes Bop,Bop,Boppin' Along / Beban Cubop album art Dave Lambert (3) When The Red,Red,Robin Comes Bop,Bop,Boppin' Along / Beban Cubop(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 57-60014 US 1949 Sell This Version
C 57-60001 Dave Lambert (3) - Hawaiian War Chant / Always album art Dave Lambert (3) Hawaiian War Chant / Always Capitol Records C 57-60001 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
C 80028 Dave Lambert (3) - Smiles / Jolly Jo album art Jo Stafford With Dave Lambert (3) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Dave Lambert (3) With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Smiles / Jolly Jo(Shellac, 10") Telefunken Capitol C 80028 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
K-668 Dave Lambert (3) - A Cent And A Half / Charge Account album art Dave Lambert (3) & Buddy Stewart With Red Rodney's Be-Boppers Dave Lambert (3) & Buddy Stewart With Red Rodney's Be-Boppers - A Cent And A Half / Charge Account Keynote Recordings (2) K-668 US Unknown Sell This Version
V.2039 Dave Lambert (3) - Bopelground / Bopelbaby album art Dave Lambert (3) And Buddy Stewart With Al Haig Sextet Dave Lambert (3) And Buddy Stewart With Al Haig Sextet - Bopelground / Bopelbaby(Shellac, 10") Vogue Records V.2039 UK Unknown Sell This Version
C 60014 Dave Lambert (3) - When The Red,Red,Robin Comes Bop,Bop,Boppin' Along / Beban Cubop album art Dave Lambert (3) When The Red,Red,Robin Comes Bop,Bop,Boppin' Along / Beban Cubop(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records C 60014 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
REP-1024 Dave Lambert (3) - Sing Song With Basie album art Count Basie Orchestra , Featuring Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross Count Basie Orchestra , Featuring Joe Williams, Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Annie Ross - Sing Song With Basie(7", EP) Roulette REP-1024 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
SXP 2014 Dave Lambert (3) - Sing Along With Basie - Vol 2 album art Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Joe Williams, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* Dave Lambert (3), Jon Hendricks, Joe Williams, Annie Ross Plus The Basie Band* - Sing Along With Basie - Vol 2(7", EP) Sonet SXP 2014 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

none Dave Lambert (3) - Bebop Singers album art Buddy Stewart, Blossom Dearie, Babs Gonzales, Kenny Hagood, Ella Fitzgerald, Dave Lambert (3) Buddy Stewart, Blossom Dearie, Babs Gonzales, Kenny Hagood, Ella Fitzgerald, Dave Lambert (3) - Bebop Singers(CD, Comp) Barna Records Lab, S.L. none Portugal 1995 Sell This Version
ACMEM269CD Dave Lambert (3) - Sing/Swing Along With Dave Lambert album art Dave Lambert (3) Sing/Swing Along With Dave Lambert(CD, Album, Comp) Cherry Red, Él ACMEM269CD UK 2014 Sell This Version