Hunter

Real Name:
Ivory Joe Hunter
Profile:
American rhythm and blues singer, songwriter and pianist born 10 October 1914 in Kirbyville, Texas, USA and died 8 November 1974 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

WARNING: For the Motown songwriter/producer please use Ivy Jo Hunter
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ivory Joe Hunter - I Get That Lonesome Feeling album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Get That Lonesome Feeling (Album) MGM Records Canada 1957 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4255 Ivory Joe Hunter - I Like It / No Money, No Luck Blues album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Like It / No Money, No Luck Blues(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4255 US 1948 Sell This Version
4232 Ivory Joe Hunter - What Did You Do To Me / The Code Song album art Ivory Joe Hunter What Did You Do To Me / The Code Song(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4232 US 1948 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - I Almost Lost My Mind / If I Give You My Love album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Almost Lost My Mind / If I Give You My Love (Single) MGM Records US 1949 Sell This Version
4326 Ivory Joe Hunter - It's You Just You / I Quit My Pretty Mama album art Ivory Joe Hunter It's You Just You / I Quit My Pretty Mama(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4326 US 1949 Sell This Version
K 10861 Ivory Joe Hunter - Sorta Need You album art Ivory Joe Hunter Sorta Need You(7", Single) MGM Records K 10861 US 1950 Sell This Version
4382 Ivory Joe Hunter - I Have No Reason To Complain / Changing Blues album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Have No Reason To Complain / Changing Blues(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 4382 US 1950 Sell This Version
10663 Ivory Joe Hunter - I Need You So / Leave Her Alone album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Need You So / Leave Her Alone(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 10663 US 1950 Sell This Version
10899 Ivory Joe Hunter - I Found My Baby / I Ain't Got No Gal No More album art Ivory Joe Hunter I Found My Baby / I Ain't Got No Gal No More(10") MGM Records 10899 US 1950 Sell This Version
K11132 Ivory Joe Hunter - Blue Moon / U Name It album art Ivory Joe Hunter Blue Moon / U Name It(7") MGM Records K11132 US 1951 Sell This Version
11599 Ivory Joe Hunter - My Best Wishes / I Must Be Talking To Myself album art Ivory Joe Hunter My Best Wishes / I Must Be Talking To Myself(Shellac, 10") MGM Records 11599 US 1953 Sell This Version
PS-1032 Ivory Joe Hunter - Since I Met You Baby / You Can't Stop This Rocking And Rolling album art Ivory Joe Hunter Since I Met You Baby / You Can't Stop This Rocking And Rolling(Shellac, 10") Prestige Records (14) PS-1032 Australia 1956 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - All About The Blues / If Only You Were Here With Me album art Ivory Joe Hunter All About The Blues / If Only You Were Here With Me (Single) Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - She's Gone album art Ivory Joe Hunter She's Gone Atlantic US 1957 Sell This Version
45-AT. 1151 Ivory Joe Hunter She's Gone(7", Promo) Atlantic 45-AT. 1151 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - You're On My Mind / Baby Baby Count On Me album art Ivory Joe Hunter You're On My Mind / Baby Baby Count On Me Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Yes I Want You / You Flip Me Baby album art Ivory Joe Hunter Yes I Want You / You Flip Me Baby (Single) Atlantic US 1958 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Shooty Booty / I'm So Glad I Found You album art Ivory Joe Hunter Shooty Booty / I'm So Glad I Found You (Single) Atlantic Canada 1958 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Now I Don't Worry No More / I Just Want To Love You album art Ivory Joe Hunter Now I Don't Worry No More / I Just Want To Love You (Single) Atlantic US 1959 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - You Better Believe It, Baby album art Ivory Joe Hunter You Better Believe It, Baby (Single) Capitol Records UK 1961 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - The Life I Live album art Ivory Joe Hunter The Life I Live (Single) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
S-155 Ivory Joe Hunter - Can't Explain How It Happened / This Kind Of Woman album art Ivory Joe Hunter Can't Explain How It Happened / This Kind Of Woman(7") Stax S-155 US 1964 Sell This Version
VJ 452 Ivory Joe Hunter - You Only Want Me When You Need Me / Somebody's Stealing My Love album art Ivory Joe Hunter You Only Want Me When You Need Me / Somebody's Stealing My Love(7", Promo) Vee Jay Records VJ 452 Unknown Sell This Version
4688 Ivory Joe Hunter - The Life I Live album art Ivory Joe Hunter The Life I Live(7", Single) Capitol Records Of Canada, Ltd. 4688 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
45-15027 Ivory Joe Hunter - Guess Who / Waiting In Vain album art Ivory Joe Hunter Guess Who / Waiting In Vain(7", RE) King Records (3) 45-15027 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (75) Edit