I.J. Hunter

Real Name:
Ivory Joe Hunter
Profile:
American rhythm and blues singer, songwriter and pianist born 10 October 1914 in Kirbyville, Texas, USA and died 8 November 1974 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.

WARNING: For the Motown songwriter/producer please use Ivy Jo Hunter
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Ivory Joe Hunter - Loving You album art Elvis Presley I Need You So (as I.J. Hunter) Elvis Presley - Loving You (Album) Rca, Rca France 1957 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Wish Someone Would Care album art Irma Thomas I Need You So (as I.J. Hunter) Irma Thomas - Wish Someone Would Care (Album) Imperial US 1964 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - The Fabulous Charlie Rich album art Charlie Rich I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Charlie Rich - The Fabulous Charlie Rich (Album) Epic US 1970 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - The History Of Solomon Burke album art Solomon Burke I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Solomon Burke - The History Of Solomon Burke (Comp) Pride, Pride US 1972 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Brother Lowdown album art Jesse Fuller Let Me Hold You In My Arms Tonight (as I.J. Hunter) Jesse Fuller - Brother Lowdown (Comp) Fantasy US 1972 Sell This Version
SPC-3638 Ivory Joe Hunter - C'Mon And Hear album art Della Reese I Need You So (as I.J. Hunter) Della Reese - C'Mon And Hear(LP, Album, RE) Pickwick SPC-3638 US 1978 Sell This Version
ADEHC 302 Ivory Joe Hunter - Tender Moments - 28 Original Country Love Songs album art Various Since I Met You Baby (as I.J. Hunter) Various - Tender Moments - 28 Original Country Love Songs(Cass, Comp) Arcade ADEHC 302 Benelux 1981 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Brand On My Heart album art Willie Nelson & Hank Snow I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Willie Nelson & Hank Snow - Brand On My Heart (Album) Columbia Australia 1985 Sell This Version
Ivory Joe Hunter - Soul Alive! (Captured Live! New Recordings Of Classic Songs By The Bishop Of Soul) album art Solomon Burke I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Solomon Burke - Soul Alive! (Captured Live! New Recordings Of Classic Songs By The Bishop Of Soul) (Album) Demon Records UK 1985 Sell This Version
URBLP 9, 835 395-1 Ivory Joe Hunter - For Sweet People album art Sweet Charles* Outa Sight - Outa Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Sweet Charles* - For Sweet People(LP, Album, RE) Urban (2), Urban (2) URBLP 9, 835 395-1 UK 1988 Sell This Version
OLP-33 Ivory Joe Hunter - Call Me album art Joyce Bond Since I Met You Baby (as I.J. Hunter) Joyce Bond - Call Me(LP, Album) Orbitone Records OLP-33 UK 1989 Sell This Version
2698242 Ivory Joe Hunter - School Days - Foolish Little Girl album art Various I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Various - School Days - Foolish Little Girl(3xCD, Comp) Point Productions 2698242 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
2620792 Ivory Joe Hunter - Foolish Little Girl album art Various I Almost Lost My Mind (as I.J. Hunter) Various - Foolish Little Girl(CD, Comp) Point Productions 2620792 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
CD 1065, WM 1065 Ivory Joe Hunter - Live album art Asylum Street Spankers Since I Met You Baby (as I.J. Hunter) Asylum Street Spankers - Live(CD, Album) Watermelon Records, Watermelon Records CD 1065, WM 1065 US 1997 Sell This Version
JFCD22844 Ivory Joe Hunter - Complete 1927 - 1950 Studio Recordings album art Helen Humes Don't Fall In Love With Me (as I.J. Hunter) and 1 more… Helen Humes - Complete 1927 - 1950 Studio Recordings(3xCD, Comp) The Jazz Factory JFCD22844 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
none Ivory Joe Hunter - RoesBuds album art Michael Roe It's Still Here (Live) (as I.J. Hunter) Michael Roe - RoesBuds(CDr) Fools Of The World none US 2003 Sell This Version
HB 001 Ivory Joe Hunter - Music For Ranch & Town album art Hacienda Brothers Since I Met You Baby (as I.J. Hunter) Hacienda Brothers - Music For Ranch & Town(CD, Ltd, Spe) Not On Label (Hacienda Brothers Self-released) HB 001 USA & Canada 2007 Sell This Version
6187541, LP 6187541 Ivory Joe Hunter -  It's Now Or Never - More Than 40 Of His Greatest Hits album art Elvis Presley My Wish Came True (as I.J. Hunter) Elvis Presley - It's Now Or Never - More Than 40 Of His Greatest Hits(2xLP, Comp) Companion, Companion 6187541, LP 6187541 UK Unknown Sell This Version
6188612 Ivory Joe Hunter - This Is Elvis Presley album art Elvis Presley My Wish Came True (as I.J. Hunter) Elvis Presley - This Is Elvis Presley(2xCD, Comp) Companion, Monada 6188612 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (72) Edit