Johnny Shines

Real Name:
John Ned Shines
Profile:
Born: April 26, 1915 Frayser, Tennessee
Died: April 20, 1992 Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Shines Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Shines - Electrifying Performances By Two Masters Of Modern Chicago Blues album art Johnny Shines With Big Walter Horton* Johnny Shines With Big Walter Horton* - Electrifying Performances By Two Masters Of Modern Chicago Blues (Album) Testament Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Last Night's  Dream album art Johnny Shines Last Night's Dream (Album) Blue Horizon, Blue Horizon Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Standing At The Crossroads album art Johnny Shines Standing At The Crossroads (Album) Testament Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Sittin' On Top Of The World album art Johnny Shines Sittin' On Top Of The World (Album) Biograph USA & Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Chicago Blues Festival 1972 album art Johnny Shines Chicago Blues Festival 1972 (Album) Black And Blue France 1973 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Johnny Shines & Co. album art Johnny Shines Johnny Shines & Co. (Album) Biograph US 1974 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Johnny Shines album art Johnny Shines Johnny Shines (Album) Advent (3) US 1974 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Country Blues  album art Johnny Shines Country Blues (Album) XTRA UK 1974 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Too Wet To Plow album art Johnny Shines Too Wet To Plow (Album) Blue Labor US 1977 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Hey Ba-Ba-Re-Bop album art Johnny Shines Hey Ba-Ba-Re-Bop (Album) Rounder Records US 1979 Sell This Version
ZYT 220 Johnny Shines - Blues Live album art Piano Red (Doctor Feelgood)* / Johnny 'Guitar' Shines* Piano Red (Doctor Feelgood)* / Johnny 'Guitar' Shines* - Blues Live(LP, Album) Zytglogge ZYT 220 Switzerland 1979 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Hangin' On album art Robert Lockwood Jr. & Johnny Shines Robert Lockwood Jr. & Johnny Shines - Hangin' On Rounder Records US 1980 Sell This Version
2026 Johnny Shines - Mister Blues Is Back To Stay album art Robert Jr. Lockwood* & Johnny Shines Robert Jr. Lockwood* & Johnny Shines - Mister Blues Is Back To Stay(LP, Album) Rounder Records 2026 US 1981 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Back To The Country album art Johnny Shines & Snooky Pryor Johnny Shines & Snooky Pryor - Back To The Country (Album) Blind Pig Records US 1991 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Traditional Delta Blues album art Johnny Shines Traditional Delta Blues (Album) Biograph US 1991 Sell This Version
BCD 125 Johnny Shines - Mr. Cover Shaker album art Johnny Shines Mr. Cover Shaker(CD, Album) Biograph BCD 125 US 1992 Sell This Version
TCD 5005 Johnny Shines - Otis Spann's Chicago Blues album art Otis Spann With James Cotton, Johnny Young (3), Big Walter Horton*, Johnny Shines Otis Spann With James Cotton, Johnny Young (3), Big Walter Horton*, Johnny Shines - Otis Spann's Chicago Blues(CD, Album) Testament Records TCD 5005 Canada 1994 Sell This Version
DOCD-32-20-07 Johnny Shines - Live In Europe 1975 album art Johnny Shines Live In Europe 1975(CD, RM) Document Records (2) DOCD-32-20-07 UK 2004 Sell This Version
88697192172 Johnny Shines - The Complete Blue Horizon Sessions album art Sunnyland Slim & Johnny Shines Sunnyland Slim & Johnny Shines - The Complete Blue Horizon Sessions(CD, Album, RE, RM) Blue Horizon, Columbia 88697192172 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
BMC-2003 Johnny Shines - Live at Yuhbin Hall 1975 album art Johnny Shines Live at Yuhbin Hall 1975(LP, Album) Bourbon Records (2) BMC-2003 Japan Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

206 Johnny Shines - My Love Can't Hide / Skull And Crossbones Blues album art Johnny Shines My Love Can't Hide / Skull And Crossbones Blues(7") Joliet Records 206 US 1974 Sell This Version
4533 Johnny Shines - Hangin' On / Here It Is, Brother album art Robert Jr. Lockwood* & Johnny Shines Robert Jr. Lockwood* & Johnny Shines - Hangin' On / Here It Is, Brother(7") Rounder Records 4533 US 1980 Sell This Version
JOB-1010 Johnny Shines - Evening Sun / Brutal Hearted Woman album art Johnny Shines Evening Sun / Brutal Hearted Woman(7", Single) J.O.B. Records JOB-1010 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP 705 Johnny Shines - Chance Vintage Blues / R&B Crops Vol 1 album art Johnny Shines, Big Boy Spires* With Johnny Williams (5) Johnny Shines, Big Boy Spires* With Johnny Williams (5) - Chance Vintage Blues / R&B Crops Vol 1(LP, Comp, Mono) P-Vine Special PLP 705 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Johnny Shines - Dust My Broom album art Johnny Shines & Robert Lockwood* Johnny Shines & Robert Lockwood* - Dust My Broom (Comp) Flyright Records UK 1980 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit