Lars O. Carlsson

Real Name:
Lars Olof Carlsson
Profile:
Saxophonist and producer.

Lars O. Carlsson, born on September 15, 1947 in Varberg, Sweden, likes all kinds of music, particularly jazz and classical, but why he has also been the producer for several of the orchestras in Sweden, which play at dance venues every week, is due to his good reputation as an effective and neat craftsman within the music business.

He has an education from the Ingesund School of Music in Arvika as music teacher, which he also has worked as for a year in Arvika after his education, before moving to Stockholm.

He was 25 years old and started touring with Lasse Holm's band Moonlighters. At the same time, assigned by record company owner Bert Karlsson, he started arranging and producing music for orchestras on Bert Karlsson's label Mariann. The first one, ”Hallå du gamle indian”, written by Lasse Dahlquist, was with the orchestra Jigs in 1972. The song made it to the Swedish charts in that year.

His good reputation as producer led to that more orchestras wanted to be produced by him. In 1973, Vikingarna from Arvika contacted him, and it led to a long and fruitful collaboration with 11 000 000 sold records in Sweden between 1973 and to 2008 when the band disbanded.

Besides Vikingarna, he has also produced records for Ingmar Nordströms, Matz Bladhs, Curt Haagers, Schytts, and some more well-known Swedish orchestras like Sven-Ingvars, which he has produced two records for, the band's new recordings of some of their greatist hits.

All this producing led to that Lars O. Carlsson stopped his own touring already in 1974, but he has besides the producing also worked as a studio musician, with his saxophone, and on occasions also as a backing vocalist on recordings.

But the production team behind the ABBA tours in Europe and in Australia mananaged to enlist him to be a part of the backing musicians behind ABBA on their tours in 1977.

As a producer, Lars O. Carlsson has received 93 gold and platinum records.

Since a couple of years ago, Lars O. Carlsson has moved back from Stockholm to his hometown Varberg and now plays saxophone with Varbergs Storband, and with some of his friends in a local jazzband from Varberg called 'Bohemia'.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

POLS 254 Lars O. Carlsson - Barfota album art Mats Paulson Mats Paulson - Barfota(LP, Album) Polar POLS 254 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
2379 076 Lars O. Carlsson - I'm A City Cowboy album art Rankarna & Mats Rådberg Rankarna & Mats Rådberg - I'm A City Cowboy(LP, Album) Polydor 2379 076 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Frida Ensam album art Anni-Frid Lyngstad Anni-Frid Lyngstad - Frida Ensam (Album) Polar Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
2379 090 Lars O. Carlsson - We Weren't Born In Tennessee album art Rankarna & Mats Rådberg Rankarna & Mats Rådberg - We Weren't Born In Tennessee(LP, Album) Polydor 2379 090 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Goa Bitar 5 album art Jigs Jigs - Goa Bitar 5 (Album) Mariann Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
2379 086 Lars O. Carlsson - På Egen Hand album art Mats Rådberg Mats Rådberg - På Egen Hand(LP, Album) Polydor 2379 086 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
MLPH 1069 Lars O. Carlsson - Hålligång 5 album art Schytts Schytts - Hålligång 5(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1069 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
MLPH 1067 Lars O. Carlsson - Dansa På 2 album art Säwes Säwes - Dansa På 2(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1067 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
2379 111 Lars O. Carlsson - Min Musik album art Mats Rådberg Mats Rådberg - Min Musik(LP, Album) Polydor 2379 111 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
MLPH 1066 Lars O. Carlsson - Två Sidor album art Paul Paljett Paul Paljett - Två Sidor(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1066 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
POLS 276 Lars O. Carlsson - Det Bästa Som Finns album art Lena Andersson Lena Andersson - Det Bästa Som Finns(LP) Polar POLS 276 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version
MLPH 1211 Lars O. Carlsson - Mumbo Jumbo album art Paul Paljett Paul Paljett - Mumbo Jumbo(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1211 Sweden 1977 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

POLS 254 Lars O. Carlsson - Barfota album art Mats Paulson Mats Paulson - Barfota(LP, Album) Polar POLS 254 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
MLP 15.508 Lars O. Carlsson - Säg Godmorgon album art Lasse Holm Med Moonlighters Lasse Holm Med Moonlighters - Säg Godmorgon(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15.508 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Kramgoa Låtar 1 album art Vikingarna Vikingarna - Kramgoa Låtar 1 (Album) Mariann Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
MLPH 1090 Lars O. Carlsson - Kramgoa Låtar 2 album art Vikingarna Vikingarna - Kramgoa Låtar 2(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1090 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Goa Bitar 5 album art Jigs Jigs - Goa Bitar 5 (Album) Mariann Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
MLPH 1067 Lars O. Carlsson - Dansa På 2 album art Säwes Säwes - Dansa På 2(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1067 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Explosiw album art Siw Malmkvist Siw Malmkvist - Explosiw (Album) Metronome Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Lauantaiyö album art Kirka & The Islanders (5) Kirka & The Islanders (5) - Lauantaiyö (Album) EMI Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Raggie album art Björn J:son Lindh Raggie (as Lars Carlsson) Björn J:son Lindh - Raggie (Album) Metronome Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
MLPH 1204 Lars O. Carlsson - Kramgoa Låtar 3 album art Vikingarna Vikingarna - Kramgoa Låtar 3(LP, Album) Mariann MLPH 1204 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
Lars O. Carlsson - Arrival album art ABBA Why Did It Have To Be Me (as Lasse Carlsson) ABBA - Arrival (Album) Polar Canada 1976 Sell This Version
7C 034-35362 Lars O. Carlsson - Svensktoppar album art Unknown Artist Unknown Artist - Svensktoppar(LP) Music For Pleasure 7C 034-35362 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version
6316 081 Lars O. Carlsson - Eva album art Eva Rydberg Eva Rydberg - Eva(LP, Album) Philips 6316 081 Sweden 1976 Sell This Version