Malando Gassama

Real Name:
Malang Omar Gassam
Profile:
Renowned drummer and percussionist from The Gambia (Born February 7, 1946, The Gambia – Died January 25, 1999, The Gambia).
One of the founding members of the famous Gambian band Super Eagles. He moved to Sweden, where he spent most of his music career, and collaborated with the group ABBA. He recorded and performed with many notable Swedish and international artists such as Al Jarreau, Anni-Frid Lyngstad, Ted Gärdestad, Bette Midler, Gábor Szabó, Janne Schaffer, David Sanborn, Viktoria Tolstoy, Jaco Pastorius, etc.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

4 E 054-35247 Malando Gassama - En Dag I Afrika album art Ahmadu Jarr Ahmadu Jarr - En Dag I Afrika(LP, Album) Odeon, EMI 4 E 054-35247 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - À La Carte album art Triumvirat (Oh, I'm) Late Again Triumvirat - À La Carte (Album) Harvest Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Family album art Joe Higgs Joe Higgs - Family (Album) Shanachie US 1988 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Malando Gassama - Viva Super Eagles album art Super Eagles Super Eagles - Viva Super Eagles (Album) Decca UK 1969 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Cous Cous album art Björn J:Son Lindh Good Time Charlie's Got The Blues (as Malando Gassanna) and 1 more… Björn J:Son Lindh - Cous Cous (Album) Metronome Sweden 1972 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - The Music Of Wlodek Gulgowski album art Maritza Horn Maritza Horn - The Music Of Wlodek Gulgowski (Album) Columbia Liechtenstein 1972 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Baltik album art Baltik Baltik - Baltik (Album) CBS, CBS Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Janne Schaffer album art Janne Schaffer Jordbruksmaskinen (as Malando Gassanna) and 1 more… Janne Schaffer - Janne Schaffer (Album) Four Leaf Records Sweden 1973 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Waterloo album art ABBA, Björn, Benny, Agnetha & Frida* Sitting In The Palmtree ABBA, Björn, Benny, Agnetha & Frida* - Waterloo (Album, Comp) Polar US 1974 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Janne Schaffer's Andra LP album art Janne Schaffer Underhuggaren and 8 more… Janne Schaffer - Janne Schaffer's Andra LP (Album) Europa Film Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Boogie Woogie album art Björn J:Son Lindh Björn J:Son Lindh - Boogie Woogie (Album) Metronome Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Seaweed Garlands album art Peter Lundblad Peter Lundblad - Seaweed Garlands (Album) CBS, CBS-CUPOL AB Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Upptåg album art Ted Gärdestad Ted Gärdestad - Upptåg (Album) Polar Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
MLP 15.504 Malando Gassama - Påtalåtar album art Ola Magnell Ola Magnell - Påtalåtar(LP, Album) Metronome MLP 15.504 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
SLP-2554 Malando Gassama - Earthmover album art Nature (13) Nature (13) - Earthmover(LP, Album) Sonet SLP-2554 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
BOH/S - 9282 Malando Gassama - Waterloo album art ABBA, Björn, Benny, Agnetha & Frida* Sitting In The Palmtree ABBA, Björn, Benny, Agnetha & Frida* - Waterloo(7", EP, Gre) RCA Victor BOH/S - 9282 Bolivia 1974 Sell This Version
80536 Malando Gassama - Ablution album art Ablution Ablution - Ablution(LP, Album) CBS 80536 Sweden 1974 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Schiffz! album art Björn Skifs Ni Som Kan Ro Björn Skifs - Schiffz! (Album) EMI Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Frida Ensam album art Anni-Frid Lyngstad Anni-Frid Lyngstad - Frida Ensam (Album) Polar Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
4 E 054-35247 Malando Gassama - En Dag I Afrika album art Ahmadu Jarr Ahmadu Jarr - En Dag I Afrika(LP, Album) Odeon, EMI 4 E 054-35247 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Elva Kvinnor I Ett Hus album art Agnetha Fältskog Agnetha Fältskog - Elva Kvinnor I Ett Hus (Album) Cupol Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
Malando Gassama - Don't Give A Damn album art Monica Törnell I'm In Love With A Big Blue Frog and 5 more… Monica Törnell - Don't Give A Damn (Album) Philips Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
MALP-70 Malando Gassama - Dirty Sally album art Hans Edler Hans Edler - Dirty Sally(LP) Marilla MALP-70 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 80911 Malando Gassama - Gin & Grappo album art Gin & Grappo Gin & Grappo - Gin & Grappo(LP, Album) CBS CBS 80911 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version
HGP 3006 Malando Gassama - Ann-Louise album art Ann-Louise* Ann-Louise* - Ann-Louise(LP, Album) Glen Disc HGP 3006 Sweden 1975 Sell This Version