Frank Duval

Real Name:
Frank Uwe Patz
Profile:
German composer, conductor, producer and songwriter. Born on November 22nd 1940 in Berlin into an artists' family, his sister is Maria Duval.
After an acting career in theater (1952-1958), tried his hand as an actor in films and musicals (1959-1965), as well as producing short films (1965-1968).
He worked in the broadcast industry on soundtracks and musicals since 1965, but it was not until 1977 that he found his true calling: writing and producing musical scores to TV series, for example Derrick, Der Alte, Unsere schönsten Jahre, Tatort, Polizeiinspektion 1.
His wife Kalina Maloyer contributed her vocals and writing to many of the releases. He was married with Karin Hübner.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Frank Duval - If I Could Fly Away album art Frank Duval If I Could Fly Away (Album) TELDEC Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Living Like A Cry album art Frank Duval Living Like A Cry (Album) TELDEC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Time For Lovers album art Frank Duval Time For Lovers (Album) TELDEC Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Bitte Lasst Die Blumen Leben album art Frank Duval Bitte Lasst Die Blumen Leben (Album) TELDEC Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - When You Were Mine album art Frank Duval When You Were Mine (Album) Teldec Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Touch My Soul album art Frank Duval Touch My Soul (Album) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Solitude album art Frank Duval Solitude (Album) EastWest, EastWest South Africa 1991 Sell This Version
4509-95330-2 Frank Duval - Vision album art Frank Duval Vision(CD, Album) EastWest 4509-95330-2 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
MP 94 Frank Duval - Why Not ? album art Frank Duval Why Not ?(LP) Editions Montparnasse 2000 MP 94 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PB 9210 Frank Duval - Blizz album art Frank Duval Blizz(7", Single) RCA PB 9210 Sweden 1978 Sell This Version
DJS 10975 Frank Duval - Angel Of Mine / Take My Heart, Maria album art Frank Duval Angel Of Mine / Take My Heart, Maria(7", Single) DJM Records (2) DJS 10975 UK 1981 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Ways album art Frank Duval Ways (Maxi, Single) TELDEC Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Give Me Your Love / Ogon album art Frank Duval Give Me Your Love / Ogon (Single, Maxi) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1983 Sell This Version
6.13714 Frank Duval - If I Could Fly Away album art Frank Duval If I Could Fly Away(7", Single) Teldec 6.13714 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - What A Day album art Frank Duval Featuring Peter Bischof Frank Duval Featuring Peter Bischof - What A Day (Maxi, Single) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Something Is Crying album art Frank Duval Something Is Crying (Single, Maxi) TELDEC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Living Like A Cry album art Frank Duval Living Like A Cry (Maxi) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
6.14 230, 6.14230 AC Frank Duval - Alaya album art Frank Duval Alaya(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.14 230, 6.14230 AC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Angel By My Side album art Frank Duval Angel By My Side (Single) TELDEC Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Time For Lovers album art Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer - Time For Lovers (Single) Teldec, Teldec Germany 1985 Sell This Version
6.14305 Frank Duval - It Was Love album art Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer - It Was Love(7", Single) Teldec 6.14305 Germany 1985 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Lovers Will Survive album art Frank Duval & Kalina Maloyer Frank Duval & Kalina Maloyer - Lovers Will Survive (Single, Maxi) TELDEC, TELDEC Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Frank Duval - Liebe Und Tod album art Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer Frank Duval - Kalina Maloyer - Liebe Und Tod (Maxi, Single) TELDEC Germany 1986 Sell This Version
6.14759, 6.14759 AC Frank Duval - Face To The Wind album art Frank Duval Face To The Wind(7", Single) TELDEC, TELDEC 6.14759, 6.14759 AC Germany 1986 Sell This Version
6.14795 Frank Duval - Why album art Frank Duval Why(7", Single) TELDEC 6.14795 Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (65) Edit