Norm Ray

Norm Ray

Real Name:
Norman Ray
Profile:
American saxophonist, known for his work with many Motown and Nashville recording artists. Also a broadcaster on WSM Radio.

A native of Hamtramck, Michigan, Ray began playing saxophone at age 5. He started his recording career in the Motown studios in Detroit, backing The Supremes, Stevie Wonder, Martha & The Vandellas, Marvin Gaye, The Four Tops and other r&b stars. He moved to Nashville in 1965, joining Orchestra XII, one of the city’s last big bands.

In 1967, he broke into recording-studio work on Music Row by performing on the Elvis Presley soundtrack for Clambake. He subsequently recorded with Chet Atkins, Ray Stevens, Boots Randolph and others. He also played saxophone and flute in Randolph’s nightclub band.

Died April 17, 2010.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Norm Ray
[a322504]

Artist

Norm Ray Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Johnny Winter I'll Drown In My Tears (as Norman Ray) Johnny Winter - Johnny Winter (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
Joe Simon Moon Walk Part II (as Norman Ray) Joe Simon - Moon Walk (Single) Sound Stage 7 US 1969 Sell This Version
Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - Have A Little Talk With Myself (Album) Monument Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - Everything Is Beautiful (Album) Barnaby Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Steve Davis* Steve Davis* - Music (Album) RCA US 1970 Sell This Version
Waylon Jennings Waylon Jennings - Waylon (Album) RCA Germany 1970 Sell This Version
KZ 31330 Ronnie Hawkins Ronnie Hawkins - Rock And Roll Resurrection(LP, Album, Gat) Monument KZ 31330 US 1972 Sell This Version
J.J. Cale Lies J.J. Cale - Really (Album) Shelter Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Ronnie Hawkins Ronnie Hawkins - The Giant Of Rock 'N' Roll (Album) Monument US 1974 Sell This Version
Ray Stevens Ray Stevens - Misty (Album) Barnaby Records Australia 1975 Sell This Version
John Hiatt I'm Tired Of Your Stuff and 1 more… John Hiatt - Overcoats (Album) Epic US 1975 Sell This Version
Billy Swan Got You On My Mind Billy Swan - Rock 'n' Roll Moon (Album) Monument South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Dobie Gray Dobie Gray - New Ray Of Sunshine (Album) Capricorn Records US 1975 Sell This Version
NP33004 Amplified Version* Amplified Version* - Whatcha Gonna Do?(LP, Album) NewPax NP33004 US 1976 Sell This Version
Jerry Lee Lewis Jerry Lee Lewis - Country Class (Album) Mercury US 1976 Sell This Version
Bill Callery* Bill Callery* - Bill Callery (Album) Lone Star US 1976 Sell This Version
NP33011 Mike Johnson (13) Mike Johnson (13) - The Artist / The Riddle(LP, Album) NewPax NP33011 US 1976 Sell This Version
ML-JT-1001 Julian E. Tharpe* Julian E. Tharpe* - The Jet Age(LP, Album, P/Unofficial) Mid-Land Records ML-JT-1001 US 1977 Sell This Version
SW-17010 Michael Johnson (5) Let This Be A Lesson To You Michael Johnson (5) - Dialogue(LP, Album, Win) EMI America SW-17010 US 1979 Sell This Version
VIP-7277 Billy Vaughn & His Orchestra* Billy Vaughn & His Orchestra* - I Can't Smile Without You(LP, Album) JVC VIP-7277 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Rufus Thomas Rufus Thomas - Rufus Thomas (Album) Gusto Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
B.J. Thomas B.J. Thomas - Miracle Myrrh Canada 1982 Sell This Version
JJ Cale* Lies JJ Cale* - Special Edition (Comp) Mercury Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
G.T.L.--DR1001-A Various Various - From The Band(LP) Downs G.T.L.--DR1001-A US 1985 Sell This Version
Marty Robbins Marty Robbins - A Christmas Remembered (Album) Thunder Records (18) US 1987 Sell This Version