Mick Pyne

Real Name:
Michael John Pyne.
Profile:
English jazz pianist, born September 2, 1940 in Thornton Dale, Yorkshire, England, died May 24, 1995 in London, England.
Pyne worked with Tony Kinsey, Alexis Korner, Humphrey Lyttelton, Ronnie Scott, Keith Smith and others, and in his own groups.
Brother of Chris Pyne.
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Mick Pyne

Albums

SPJ 506 Mick Pyne - Alone Together album art Mick Pyne Alone Together(LP, Album) Spotlite Records SPJ 506 UK 1977 Sell This Version
SPJLP16 Mick Pyne - Two Of A Kind album art Jon Eardley / Mick Pyne Jon Eardley / Mick Pyne - Two Of A Kind(LP, Album) Spotlite Records SPJLP16 UK 1977 Sell This Version
BLP 12149 Mick Pyne - Once In A While album art Humphrey Lyttelton & Mike Pyne* Humphrey Lyttelton & Mike Pyne* - Once In A While(LP) Black Lion Records BLP 12149 UK 1978 Sell This Version
MM 001 Mick Pyne - Straight Eight album art Tommy Whittle, Alan Barnes, Mick Pyne, Alan Jackson, Alec Dankworth Tommy Whittle, Alan Barnes, Mick Pyne, Alan Jackson, Alec Dankworth - Straight Eight(LP, Album) Miles Music MM 001 UK 1986 Sell This Version
SOL 001 Mick Pyne - The Artistry Of Mick Pyne album art Mick Pyne The Artistry Of Mick Pyne(LP, Album) Soliloquy Records (2) SOL 001 UK 1989 Sell This Version

Compilations

BEARCD57 Mick Pyne - Jazz City UK Volume 2: The Jam Sessions album art Humphrey Lyttelton, Digby Fairweather, Roy Williams (3), Roy Crimmins, Bruce Turner, Dick Morrissey, Peter King (2), John Barnes*, Dave Shepherd, Randy Colville, Brian Lemon, Mick Pyne, Martin Taylor, Jim Douglas, Dave Green, Harvey Weston, Allan Ganley, Johnny Richardson Humphrey Lyttelton, Digby Fairweather, Roy Williams (3), Roy Crimmins, Bruce Turner, Dick Morrissey, Peter King (2), John Barnes*, Dave Shepherd, Randy Colville, Brian Lemon, Mick Pyne, Martin Taylor, Jim Douglas, Dave Green, Harvey Weston, Allan Ganley, Johnny Richardson - Jazz City UK Volume 2: The Jam Sessions(CD, Comp) Big Bear Records BEARCD57 UK 2018 Sell This Version
874772-2 Mick Pyne - Yours And Mine album art Humphrey Lyttelton, Mick Pyne Humphrey Lyttelton, Mick Pyne - Yours And Mine(CD, Album, Comp) Jazz Colours 874772-2 Germany Unknown Sell This Version