Gerri Sutyak

Gerri Sutyak

Real Name:
Geraldine Sutyak
Profile:
Gerri Sutyak was a cellist for the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra for 34 years. As a soloist, she performed several times with the orchestra, most recently in 1997. She also performed with the CSO Chamber Players and the Visions Piano Quartet, and in Rags and All That Jazz for the CSO Area Artist Series.

Mrs. Sutyak joined the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra in 1969 under music director Max Rudolf. Before coming to Cincinnati, she was principal cellist of the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, the American Ballet Theatre, Minneapolis Pops and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra. She spent seven years in the Minneapolis Symphony (now the Minnesota Orchestra) as cellist and pianist.

A native of Liberal, Kansas, Mrs. Sutyak grew up in El Dorado, near Wichita. She was a piano prodigy from age 4 and played concerts in a five-state area until age 14, when she discovered the cello. She graduated in cello and piano from Wichita State University. Following college, she joined the Dallas Symphony Orchestra, where she met her husband, Michael Sutyak, a clarinetist.

Gerri Sutyak died of cancer in 2003 at the age of 67.

She appeared on numerous recordings as a guest cellist, often credited as Geri, Gerri, or Gerry Sutyak.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a322641]

Artist

Gerri Sutyak Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

The Smithereens Blue Period (as Gerry Sutyak) The Smithereens - 11 (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
51142-2 Human Drama The Carpet Crawler and 10 more… Human Drama - Pinups(CD) Triple X Records 51142-2 US 1993 Sell This Version
Victoria Williams Love (as Geri Sutyak) and 1 more… Victoria Williams - Loose (Album) Mammoth Records, Atlantic Indonesia 1994 Sell This Version
PROJEKT 58 Human Drama This Forgotten Love (1992) and 11 more… Human Drama - Songs Of Betrayal(CD, Album) Projekt PROJEKT 58 US 1995 Sell This Version
Villa-Lobos*, Jesús López-Cobos, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Villa-Lobos*, Jesús López-Cobos, Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra - Bachianas Brasileiras, Nos. 2, 4 & 8 (Album) Telarc US 1995 Sell This Version
Edwin McCain Edwin McCain - Honor Among Thieves (Album) Lava, Atlantic US 1995 Sell This Version
Paula Abdul Missing You Paula Abdul - Head Over Heels (Album) Virgin, Captive Records, Virgin Music Canada Canada 1995 Sell This Version
The Rembrandts End Of The Beginning The Rembrandts - L.P. (Album) EastWest Records America US 1995 Sell This Version
FCD-9670-2 Freddy Cole Freddy Cole - Always(CD) Fantasy FCD-9670-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
PRO 52 Human Drama Human Drama - Human Drama(CD, EP) Projekt PRO 52 US 1995 Sell This Version
Frosted Frosted - Cold (Album) Scooch Pooch US 1996 Sell This Version
Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers Tom Petty And The Heartbreakers - She's The One - Songs And Music From The Motion Picture (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1996 Sell This Version
Donovan Everlasting Sea Donovan - Sutras (Album) American Recordings US 1996 Sell This Version
Soulwax Great Continental Suicide Note (as Jerri Sutyak) Soulwax - Leave The Story Untold (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Belgium 1996 Sell This Version
CD-80437 Erich KunzelCincinnati Pops Orchestra Erich KunzelCincinnati Pops Orchestra - The Big Picture(CD, Album) Telarc Digital CD-80437 UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Everclear Amphetamine and 1 more… Everclear - So Much For The Afterglow (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1997 Sell This Version
9362465572 Rickie Lee Jones Rickie Lee Jones - Ghostyhead(CD, Album) Reprise Records 9362465572 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
Dakota Moon Dakota Moon - Dakota Moon (Album) Elektra Europe 1998 Sell This Version
The Kennedy Experience The Kennedy Experience - The Kennedy Experience (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Darling Violetta Darling Violetta - The Kill You EP (EP) Opaline Records US 1999 Sell This Version
none Atto (5) Atto (5) - 14 Rounds With The Killer Blondes(CD, Album) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version
Keb' Mo'* Change and 1 more… Keb' Mo'* - The Door (Album) Okeh, Epic, 550 Music US 2000 Sell This Version
82876 50931 2 Lili Haydn Lili Haydn - Light Blue Sun(CD, Album) Private Music (2) 82876 50931 2 US 2003 Sell This Version
53613 Darling Violetta Darling Violetta - Parlour(CD, Album) Opaline Records 53613 US 2003 Sell This Version
07243 563283 2 7 Amy Correia Amy Correia - Lakeville(CD, Album) Nettwerk America, Liberty EMI Records UK 07243 563283 2 7 Europe 2004 Sell This Version