D.J. Fontana

Real Name:
Dominic Joseph Fontana
Profile:
*15 March 1931 in Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Died 13 June 2018.

Best known as drummer for Elvis Presley.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2009 (Sidemen).
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HACD1008 D.J. Fontana - A Country Christmas Celebrate The Season album art Boots Randolph, Billy Grammer, Orion (58), Jerry Reed, The Jordanaires, Bill Purcell (8), Max Fagan, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana, Butch Carr, Ernie Reed Boots Randolph, Billy Grammer, Orion (58), Jerry Reed, The Jordanaires, Bill Purcell (8), Max Fagan, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana, Butch Carr, Ernie Reed - A Country Christmas Celebrate The Season(CD, Album) Halo Records (2) HACD1008 US 1992 Sell This Version
D.J. Fontana - All The King's Men album art Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana - All The King's Men (Album) Sweetfish Records US 1997 Sell This Version
D.J. Fontana - Elvis: A Tribute To The King album art Ronnie McDowell, The Elvis Originals : The Jordanaires, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana Ronnie McDowell, The Elvis Originals : The Jordanaires, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana - Elvis: A Tribute To The King (Album) Intersound US 1997 Sell This Version
539 066-2 D.J. Fontana - All The King's Men album art Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana - All The King's Men(CD, Album, dig) Polydor 539 066-2 Argentina 1997 Sell This Version
RMCD-310301 - DIGI D.J. Fontana - A Tribute To The King album art Ronnie McDowell, The Elvis Originals : The Jordanaires, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana Ronnie McDowell, The Elvis Originals : The Jordanaires, Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana - A Tribute To The King(CD, Album) Elvis Unlimited RMCD-310301 - DIGI Denmark 2001 Sell This Version
VSVOLUME1 Yoshi Suzuki "The Asian Elvis"* With The Jordanaires And D.J. Fontana Yoshi Suzuki "The Asian Elvis"* With The Jordanaires And D.J. Fontana - The Nashville Sessions Vol 1(CD, Album) Doubletrouble Records VSVOLUME1 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

724387 965225 D.J. Fontana - Olet Mun Sä Vain / Devil In Disguise album art Agents & Jorma Kääriäinen, Scotty Moore & D.J. Fontana Agents & Jorma Kääriäinen, Scotty Moore & D.J. Fontana - Olet Mun Sä Vain / Devil In Disguise(CD, Single) Parlophone 724387 965225 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
CURBD 1874 (510274) D.J. Fontana - The King Is Gone/American Trilogy album art The E Connection Starring Ronnie McDowell And Featuring Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana, The Jordanaires And Millie Kirkham The E Connection Starring Ronnie McDowell And Featuring Scotty Moore, D.J. Fontana, The Jordanaires And Millie Kirkham - The King Is Gone/American Trilogy(CD, Single) Curb Records CURBD 1874 (510274) US 2004 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

WMCD - 1001 D.J. Fontana - The Norwegian Session 40 Years After album art Kjell Jørung With Scotty Moore & D.J. Fontana Kjell Jørung With Scotty Moore & D.J. Fontana - The Norwegian Session 40 Years After(CD) Workshop Music WMCD - 1001 Norway 1994 Sell This Version