Pete Drake

Real Name:
Roddis Franklin Drake
Profile:
Born: October 8, 1932 Died: July 29, 1988 Inducted in the Atlanta Country Music Hall of Fame (1990) and the Steel Guitar Hall of Fame (1987).
Nashville-based steel guitar player, record producer, and record-label owner. Owner and operator of Pete Drake Productions, Inc.. He worked with Bob Dylan, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, Tammy Wynette, Joan Baez, Lynn Anderson, Elvis Presley and many other country and rock stars.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SLP-180 Pete Drake - The Fabulous Steel Guitar Sound album art Pete Drake The Fabulous Steel Guitar Sound (Album) Starday Records SLP-180 US 1962 Sell This Version
SRS 67064 Pete Drake - Talking Steel & Singing Strings album art Pete Drake Talking Steel & Singing Strings (Album) Smash Records (4) SRS 67064 US 1964 Sell This Version
S SLP 319 Pete Drake - The Amazing And Incredible Pete Drake album art Pete Drake The Amazing And Incredible Pete Drake Starday Records S SLP 319 US 1964 Sell This Version
MGS 27060, MGS-27060 Pete Drake - Talking Steel Guitar album art Pete Drake Talking Steel Guitar (Album) Smash Records (4), Smash Records (4) MGS 27060, MGS-27060 US 1964 Sell This Version
MGS 27053 Pete Drake - Forever album art Pete Drake & His Talking Steel Guitar* Forever (Album) Smash Records (4) MGS 27053 US 1964 Sell This Version
SLP 305 Pete Drake - The Late And Great Dean Manuel album art Dean Manuel With The Jim Reeves Blue Boys* Featuring The Steel Guitar Of Pete Drake Dean Manuel With The Jim Reeves Blue Boys* Featuring The Steel Guitar Of Pete Drake - The Late And Great Dean Manuel(LP) Starday Records SLP 305 US 1965 Sell This Version
S/98061 Pete Drake - Pete Drake And His Talking Guitar album art Pete Drake Pete Drake And His Talking Guitar Mountain Dew S/98061 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAS-9640-LP Pete Drake - Steel Away album art Pete Drake Steel Away (Album) Canaan Records CAS-9640-LP US 1968 Sell This Version
LP 10011 Pete Drake - The Pete Drake Show album art Pete Drake The Pete Drake Show Stop Records (3) LP 10011 US 1969 Sell This Version
FGCD 107 Pete Drake - Pete Drake album art Pete Drake Pete Drake(CD, Album) First Generation Records FGCD 107 US 1996 Sell This Version
SRC-69503 Pete Drake - Country Steel Guitar album art Pete Drake Country Steel Guitar (Album) Cumberland Records SRC-69503 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

575 Pete Drake - The Spook  album art Pete Drake The Spook (Single) Starday Records 575 US 1962 Sell This Version
SEP 210 Pete Drake -  Steel Guitar Instrumentals album art 'Little' Roy Wiggins* / Pete Drake 'Little' Roy Wiggins* / Pete Drake - Steel Guitar Instrumentals(7", EP) Starday Records SEP 210 US 1963 Sell This Version
S-1888 Pete Drake - Forever album art Pete Drake And His Talking Steel Guitar* Forever (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1888 US 1964 Sell This Version
696 Pete Drake - Maggie / Ida album art Dean Manuel With The Blueboys* And Pete Drake's Steel Guitar* Dean Manuel With The Blueboys* And Pete Drake's Steel Guitar* - Maggie / Ida (Single) Starday Records 696 US 1964 Sell This Version
S-1910 Pete Drake - I'm Just A Guitar (Everybody Picks On Me)  album art Pete Drake And His Talking Steel Guitar* I'm Just A Guitar (Everybody Picks On Me) Smash Records (4) S-1910 US 1964 Sell This Version
BF 1332 Pete Drake - Forever album art Pete Drake Forever (Single) Smash Records (4) BF 1332 UK 1963 Sell This Version
706 Pete Drake - Invitation To The Blues album art Pete Drake And His Talking Steel Guitar* Invitation To The Blues (Single) Starday Records 706 US 1965 Sell This Version
S-1978 Pete Drake - Dream / Am I That Easy To Forget  album art Pete Drake Dream / Am I That Easy To Forget (Single) Smash Records (4) S-1978 US 1965 Sell This Version
none Pete Drake - Because I Love You / Like An Echo album art Paul Johnson (16) Accompanied by Pete Drake Paul Johnson (16) Accompanied by Pete Drake - Because I Love You / Like An Echo(7", Single) Jet (23) none US 1965 Sell This Version
SRS-704-C Pete Drake - Talking Steel & Singing Strings album art Pete Drake Talking Steel & Singing Strings(7", Jukebox) Smash Records (4) SRS-704-C US 1965 Sell This Version
751 Pete Drake - My Abilene album art Pete Drake My Abilene (Single) Starday Records 751 US 1966 Sell This Version
S-2046 Pete Drake - I'm A Fool To Care album art Pete Drake I'm A Fool To Care (Single) Smash Records (4) S-2046 US 1966 Sell This Version
ST 349 Pete Drake - Lay Lady Lay / For Pete's Sake album art Pete Drake Lay Lady Lay / For Pete's Sake (Single) Stop Records (3) ST 349 US 1969 Sell This Version
S-1935 Pete Drake - Are You Sincere / I'm Walkin' album art Pete Drake Are You Sincere / I'm Walkin' Smash Records (4) S-1935 US Unknown Sell This Version