Hank Garland

Real Name:
Walter Louis Garland
Profile:
Hank Garland (born November 11, 1930, Cowpens, South Carolina, USA – December 27, 2004 in Orange Park, Florida, USA) was an American guitarist and mandolin player. He served as a Nashville studio musician and performed with Johnny Cash, Elvis Presley, Patsy Cline, Moon Mullican, Brenda Lee, Roy Orbison, Patti Page and many others. He also released two jazz albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Hank Garland Discography Tracks

Albums

Hank Garland - Velvet Guitar album art Hank Garland Velvet Guitar (Album) Harmony (4) US 1960 Sell This Version
Hank Garland - Jazz Winds From A New Direction album art Hank Garland Jazz Winds From A New Direction (Album) Columbia US 1961 Sell This Version
Hank Garland - The Unforgettable Guitar Of Hank Garland album art Hank Garland The Unforgettable Guitar Of Hank Garland (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
ELP 200 Hank Garland - Subtle Swing album art Hank Garland Subtle Swing(LP, Album, Mono, RE, 180) Sundazed Music ELP 200 US 2004 Sell This Version
HG-1001-LPS Hank Garland - Jazz In New York album art Hank Garland Jazz In New York(LP, Album) Not On Label HG-1001-LPS US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Hank Garland - I'll Never Slip Around Again / This Cold War With You album art Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland* I'll Never Slip Around Again / This Cold War With You Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
Hank Garland - I'm Moving On / Guitar Shuffle album art Hank Garland I'm Moving On / Guitar Shuffle Decca US 1950 Sell This Version
46218 Hank Garland - Lowdown Billy / The Third Man Theme album art Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland* Lowdown Billy / The Third Man Theme(Shellac, 10") Decca 46218 US 1950 Sell This Version
9-27426 Hank Garland - Sentimental Journey / Doll Dance album art Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland* Sentimental Journey / Doll Dance(7", Single) Decca 9-27426 US 1951 Sell This Version
9-46281 Hank Garland - It Is No Secret / Flying Eagle Polka album art Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland* It Is No Secret / Flying Eagle Polka(7") Decca 9-46281 US 1951 Sell This Version
15089 Hank Garland - Steel Guitar Rag / Moonlight On The Colorado album art Hank "Sugarfoot" Garland* Steel Guitar Rag / Moonlight On The Colorado(Shellac, 10") Dot Records 15089 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-15137 Hank Garland Make Believe / Brazil(7") Dot Records 45-15137 US Unknown Sell This Version
82603 Hank ,Sugarfoot' Garland* Sentimental Journey / Seventh And Union(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 82603 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BCD 15551 Hank Garland - Hank Garland & His Sugar Footers album art Hank Garland Hank Garland & His Sugar Footers(CD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15551 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Euphoria 178 Hank Garland - Move! The Guitar Artistry Of Hank Garland album art Hank Garland Move! The Guitar Artistry Of Hank Garland(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE) Euphoria Jazz Euphoria 178 US 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

A 8372 Hank Garland - Jazz Winds From A New Direction album art Hank Garland Jazz Winds From A New Direction(CD, RE) Sony Music Special Products A 8372 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit