Donna Thatcher

Donna Thatcher

Real Name:
Donna Jean Godchaux-MacKay, née Thatcher
Profile:
Born August 22nd 1947, Sheffield, Alabama.

Muscle Shoals, Nashville and Memphis session singer, performed on Elvis Presley's 1969 Memphis recordings, amongst others. Met and married Keith Godchaux, recorded together and with the Grateful Dead. After Keith Godchaux's death, she remarried and returned to Alabama.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
[a322821]

Artist

Donna Thatcher Discography Tracks

Vocals

Percy Sledge Percy Sledge - The Percy Sledge Way (Album) Atlantic Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Cher Cher - 3614 Jackson Highway (Album, Comp) ATCO Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs Boz Scaggs - Boz Scaggs (Album) Atlantic US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 8222 Arif Mardin Arif Mardin - Glass Onion(LP, Album) Atlantic SD 8222 US 1969 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - From Elvis In Memphis (Album, Comp) RCA, RCA Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - Back In Memphis (American Sounds Sessions II) (Album) RCA, BMG Music US 1992 Sell This Version
Elvis* Elvis* - From Nashville To Memphis - The Essential 60's Masters I (Comp, Album) RCA US 1993 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Rubberneckin' Elvis Presley - Live A Little, Love A Little - Sharro! - The Trouble With Girls - Change Of Habit (Comp) RCA, BMG Music Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Elvis* In The Ghetto and 1 more… Elvis* - 24 Karat Hits! (Comp) DCC Compact Classics, BMG Special Products US 1997 Sell This Version
506020-975010 Elvis* Elvis* - Elvis Now(CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + RM) Follow That Dream Records, RCA, Sony Music 506020-975010 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
Duane Allman Finding Her and 3 more… Duane Allman - Skydog: The Duane Allman Retrospective (Comp) P-Vine Records Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra In The Ghetto and 1 more… Elvis Presley With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - If I Can Dream (Album, Comp) RCA (2), Legacy, Sony Music (2) Russia 2015 Sell This Version
506020-975078 Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - From Elvis At American Sound Studios Memphis, Tennessee(2xLP, Album, Ltd, S/Edition, 180) RCA Victor, Follow That Dream Records 506020-975078 Denmark 2015 Sell This Version
88985362261 Elvis* With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Kentucky Rain and 1 more… Elvis* With The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - The Wonder Of You(2xLP, Album) RCA, Legacy, Sony Music 88985362261 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
PD89473 Elvis* In The Ghetto and 2 more… Elvis* - The Collection Volume 4(CD, Comp) RCA PD89473 Europe Unknown Sell This Version