Soeur Sourire

Real Name:
Jeanne-Paule Marie Deckers
Profile:
Belgian singer born on October 17, 1933. Later she became a nun (Sister Luc-Gabrielle) and recorded 'Dominique' in 1963. The song was an international hit and even reached the first place in the Billboard Top 100 chart after it was released in the USA with the artist name 'The Singing Nun'. She died on March 31, 1985 (suicide).
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Soeur Sourire - Her Joy Her Songs album art Soeur Sourire Her Joy Her Songs Philips UK 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - N°2 album art Sœur Sourire* N°2 (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Soeur Sourire album art Soeur Sourire Soeur Sourire (Album) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Soeur Sourire -Dominicaine Missionnaire Au Monastère De Fichermont- album art Soeur Sourire Soeur Sourire -Dominicaine Missionnaire Au Monastère De Fichermont- (Album) Philips Australia 1963 Sell This Version
BL-10845, BL 10845, PCC209 Soeur Sourire - The Singing Nun - Volume 2 album art Soeur Sourire The Singing Nun - Volume 2(LP, Album) Philips, Philips, Philips BL-10845, BL 10845, PCC209 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
PCC 203 mono Soeur Sourire - The Singing Nun album art Soeur Sourire The Singing Nun(LP, Mono) Philips PCC 203 mono US 1964 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Chante Pour Les Petits album art Soeur Sourire Chante Pour Les Petits (Album) Hebra Records Belgium 1971 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Chante pour les petits album art Soeur Sourire Avec la Chanterie "La Spinola" Soeur Sourire Avec la Chanterie "La Spinola" - Chante pour les petits (Album) Hebra Records Belgium 1977 Sell This Version
SM 30 789 Soeur Sourire - Dominicaine album art Soeur Sourire Dominicaine(LP) Editions Studio S.M. SM 30 789 France 1977 Sell This Version
PHM-3, PHMD-3 Soeur Sourire - The Singing Nun Story album art Soeur Sourire The Singing Nun Story(LP, Mono, Promo) Philips, Philips PHM-3, PHMD-3 US Unknown Sell This Version
P 12.836 L Soeur Sourire - Les Chansons Du Film Dominique "The Singing Nun" album art Soeur Sourire Les Chansons Du Film Dominique "The Singing Nun"(LP, Album) Philips P 12.836 L Germany Unknown Sell This Version
LPC98 Soeur Sourire - Chante Pour Les Petits album art Soeur Sourire Chante Pour Les Petits(LP, Album) Hebra Records LPC98 Belgium Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Soeur Sourire - Fleur De Cactus album art Sœur Sourire* Fleur De Cactus (EP) Philips, Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - 2ème Série album art Sœur Sourire* 2ème Série (EP) Philips, Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
40163 Soeur Sourire Dominique / Les Pieds Des Missionaires(7", Styrene) Philips 40163 US 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Tous Les Chemins  album art Soeur Sourire Tous Les Chemins (Single) Philips Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Kabinda -3e Serie- album art Sœur Sourire* Kabinda -3e Serie- (EP) Philips France 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Dominique album art Soeur Sourire Dominique (Single) Philips, Philips Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
3645, 319 828 BF Soeur Sourire - Dominique / Tous Les Chemins album art The Singing Nun, Soeur Sourire The Singing Nun, Soeur Sourire - Dominique / Tous Les Chemins(7", Single) Philips, Philips 3645, 319 828 BF Greece 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Die Belgische Dominikanerin Singt Chansons album art Sœur Sourire* Die Belgische Dominikanerin Singt Chansons (EP) Philips Germany 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Dominique / Alleluia album art Soeur Sourire Dominique / Alleluia (Single) Philips South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
E 1 E 9166 Soeur Sourire - Sœur Sourire Chante Pour Les Enfants album art Soeur Sourire Sœur Sourire Chante Pour Les Enfants(7", EP, Mono, Gat) Philips E 1 E 9166 France 1963 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - Avec Toi (With You) / Une Fleur (A Flower) album art Soeur Sourire Avec Toi (With You) / Une Fleur (A Flower) Philips US 1964 Sell This Version
Soeur Sourire - 4e Série album art Sœur Sourire* 4e Série (EP) Philips, Philips France 1964 Sell This Version
428 107 BE Soeur Sourire - J'ai Trouvé Le Seigneur album art Sœur Sourire* J'ai Trouvé Le Seigneur(7", Mono) Philips 428 107 BE France 1964 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit