Souer Sourire

Real Name:
Jeanne-Paule Marie Deckers
Profile:
Belgian singer born on October 17, 1933. Later she became a nun (Sister Luc-Gabrielle) and recorded 'Dominique' in 1963. The song was an international hit and even reached the first place in the Billboard Top 100 chart after it was released in the USA with the artist name 'The Singing Nun'. She died on March 31, 1985 (suicide).
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Soeur Sourire - Sweet And Lovely / Dominique album art Spike Jones Dominique (as Souer Sourire) Spike Jones - Sweet And Lovely / Dominique Liberty US 1964 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit