Sr. Sourire

Real Name:
Jeanne-Paule Marie Deckers
Profile:
Belgian singer born on October 17, 1933. Later she became a nun (Sister Luc-Gabrielle) and recorded 'Dominique' in 1963. The song was an international hit and even reached the first place in the Billboard Top 100 chart after it was released in the USA with the artist name 'The Singing Nun'. She died on March 31, 1985 (suicide).
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Soeur Sourire - More Sounds Of Washington Square album art The Village Stompers Dominique (as Sr. Sourire) The Village Stompers - More Sounds Of Washington Square (Album) Epic Canada 1964 Sell This Version
EN 623 The Village Stompers Dominique (as Sr. Sourire) The Village Stompers - More Sounds Of Washington Square(Reel, 4tr Stereo, 7" Reel) Epic EN 623 US 1964 Sell This Version
3930842 Soeur Sourire - The Village Stompers album art The Village Stompers Dominique (as Sr. Sourire) The Village Stompers - The Village Stompers(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Magic Records (2) 3930842 France 2009 Sell This Version
EP 9040 Soeur Sourire - Washington Square album art The Village Stompers Dominique (as Sr. Sourire) The Village Stompers - Washington Square(7", EP) Epic EP 9040 France Unknown Sell This Version
WIRL 1023 Soeur Sourire - Tropical Isle album art The Tropical Islanders Dominique (as Sr. Sourire) The Tropical Islanders - Tropical Isle(LP, Album) WIRL WIRL 1023 Barbados Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit