Jeff Alexander

Real Name:
Myer Goodhue Alexander
Profile:
American conductor, arranger, and composer of film, radio and television scores.

Born: July 2, 1910 – Died: December 23, 1989

Career:
Born Myer Goodhue Alexander in Seattle, Washington, Alexander began performing in his teens as a singer and dancer in vaudeville productions. He then began playing piano and composing big band music. In 1939, he moved to New York City, where he arranged and composed music for radio programs, including Benny Goodman's Camel Caravan (as "Myer Alexander"), "The Lucky Strike Show" and "Amos 'n' Andy". In 1947, he moved to Los Angeles and began writing film and, later, television scores. He ultimately composed the scores to 35 films, including The Tender Trap (1955), Jailhouse Rock (1957), Kid Galahad (1962), and Support Your Local Sheriff! (1969). His many television credits include music for Family Affair, Julia, and Columbo. He wrote the song "Come Wander With Me" for an episode of The Twilight Zone in 1964; it was later used in the 2003 film The Brown Bunny.

In 1956, Alexander contributed the tone poems "Yellow" and "Brown" to the album Frank Sinatra Conducts Tone Poems of Color. He also composed a symphony and other classical pieces.

Alexander died of cancer in Whidbey Island, Washington on December 23, 1989
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ISE-24 ST Jeff Alexander - Dirty Dingus Magee album art Jeff Alexander Dirty Dingus Magee (Album) MGM Records ISE-24 ST US 1970 Sell This Version
SLCS-7084 Jeff Alexander - The Twilight Zone V (The Original Television Scores) album art Bernard Herrmann, Nathan Van Cleave, Fred Steiner, Jeff Alexander, Jerry Goldsmith Bernard Herrmann, Nathan Van Cleave, Fred Steiner, Jeff Alexander, Jerry Goldsmith - The Twilight Zone V (The Original Television Scores)(CD, Comp, RE) Soundtrack Listeners Communications Inc. SLCS-7084 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
CHA 0132 Jeff Alexander - The Dirty Dozen & Dirty Dingus Magee (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Frank DeVol* / Jeff Alexander Frank DeVol* / Jeff Alexander - The Dirty Dozen & Dirty Dingus Magee (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Chapter III Records CHA 0132 US 2000 Sell This Version
FSM Vol. 7 No. 15 Jeff Alexander - Saddle The Wind album art Elmer Bernstein / Jeff Alexander Elmer Bernstein / Jeff Alexander - Saddle The Wind(CD, Album, Mono, Ltd, RM) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 7 No. 15 US 2004 Sell This Version
none Jeff Alexander - Music To Be Murdered To album art Alfred Hitchcock & Jeff Alexander Alfred Hitchcock & Jeff Alexander - Music To Be Murdered To(10xFile, AAC, Album, RE, 256) Smith & Co none Europe 2012

Singles & EPs

MGM-SP-1018 Jeff Alexander - Fandango / Flamingo album art Victor Marchese With Orchestra*, Jeff Alexander Victor Marchese With Orchestra*, Jeff Alexander - Fandango / Flamingo(7") MGM Records MGM-SP-1018 UK 1953 Sell This Version

Compilations

SAE-CRS-016 Jeff Alexander - Laurel And Hardy Laughtoons (Original Television Score Recordings - Volume One) album art Fred Steiner / Jeff Alexander / Lyn Murray / Ruby Raksin Fred Steiner / Jeff Alexander / Lyn Murray / Ruby Raksin - Laurel And Hardy Laughtoons (Original Television Score Recordings - Volume One)(CD, Comp) Screen Archives Entertainment SAE-CRS-016 US 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

FSM Vol. 11 No. 7 Jeff Alexander - The Naked Spur: Classic Western Scores From M-G-M album art Bronislaw Kaper, Daniele Amfitheatrof, Jeff Alexander Bronislaw Kaper, Daniele Amfitheatrof, Jeff Alexander - The Naked Spur: Classic Western Scores From M-G-M(3xCD, Ltd) Film Score Monthly FSM Vol. 11 No. 7 US 2008 Sell This Version