Eddie Rayner

Real Name:
Anthony Edward Charles Rayner
Profile:
Born 19 November 1952 in Lower Hutt, Wellington, New Zealand.

Probably most well known for the 10 years he played keyboards, composed and produced for Split Enz. After Split Enz split up in 1984 he has worked with artists such as Tim Finn, Paul McCartney and Crowded House.

In the 90s he released a solo album and collaborated with the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra and numerous other famous New Zealand musicians to release 'EnzSo' and 'EnzSo 2'. He released a second solo album in 2002.

He was also a member of several other bands including "The Makers" who release two albums in the 90s and "Space Waltz" in the 70s, two members of which reformed to release an album in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

478620 4 Horse — Eddie Rayner Eddie Rayner Horse (Album) TriStar Music 478620 4 New Zealand 1995 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GT CD101 Play It Straight — Eddie Rayner The Eddie Rayner Project* Play It Straight(CD, Album) G-Tone Music GT CD101 New Zealand 2002 Sell This Version