Mercer Ellington

Real Name:
Mercer Kennedy Ellington
Profile:
American jazz trumpet player, composer & arranger.
Born: 11 March 1919 in Washington, District Of Columbia, USA.
Died: 8 February 8 1996 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 76).

He is the son of Duke Ellington.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Mercer Ellington Discography Tracks

Albums

Mercer Ellington - Stepping Into Swing Society (Songs Composed By Duke And Mercer Ellington) album art Mercer Ellington Stepping Into Swing Society (Songs Composed By Duke And Mercer Ellington) (Album) Coral US 1958 Sell This Version
Mercer Ellington - A Tribute To Ethel Waters album art Diahann Carroll With The Duke Ellington Orchestra Under The Direction Of Mercer Ellington Diahann Carroll With The Duke Ellington Orchestra Under The Direction Of Mercer Ellington - A Tribute To Ethel Waters (Album) Orinda Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Mercer Ellington - Hot And Bothered (A Re-Creation) album art Mercer Ellington Hot And Bothered (A Re-Creation) (Album) Doctor Jazz US 1985 Sell This Version
Mercer Ellington - The Cotton Connection album art Teresa Brewer & Mercer Ellington Teresa Brewer & Mercer Ellington - The Cotton Connection (Album) Doctor Jazz Indonesia 1985 Sell This Version
820 801-2 Mercer Ellington - Music Is My Mistress album art The Duke Ellington Orchestra Conducted By Mercer Ellington The Duke Ellington Orchestra Conducted By Mercer Ellington - Music Is My Mistress(CD, Album) Limelight, Musicmasters 820 801-2 Europe 1989 Sell This Version
SR-0275 Mercer Ellington - Harlem Throwbacks album art Mercer Ellington, The Duke Ellington Orchestra Mercer Ellington, The Duke Ellington Orchestra - Harlem Throwbacks(CDr, Album) Squatty Roo Records SR-0275 US 2017 Sell This Version
Z-SX -0675 Mercer Ellington - Remembering Duke's World album art Mercer Ellington - The Duke Ellington Orchestra Mercer Ellington - The Duke Ellington Orchestra - Remembering Duke's World(LP, Album, RE) Poljazz Z-SX -0675 Poland Unknown Sell This Version
LD 1569 Mercer Ellington - Sakralni Koncert Za Orkester, Zbor In Soliste album art Duke Ellington, Big Band RTV Ljubljana, Komorni Zbor RTV Ljubljana , Dirigent Mercer Ellington Duke Ellington, Big Band RTV Ljubljana, Komorni Zbor RTV Ljubljana , Dirigent Mercer Ellington - Sakralni Koncert Za Orkester, Zbor In Soliste(2xLP, Album) ZKP RTVL LD 1569 Yugoslavia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

47-7867 Mercer Ellington - Won'cha Come Home, Bill Bailey / The Touch Of Your Lips album art Della Reese, Mercer Ellington, Glenn Osser Della Reese, Mercer Ellington, Glenn Osser - Won'cha Come Home, Bill Bailey / The Touch Of Your Lips(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7867 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
94 159 EPC Mercer Ellington - Stepping Into Swing Society album art Duke Ellington, Mercer Ellington Duke Ellington, Mercer Ellington - Stepping Into Swing Society(7") Coral 94 159 EPC Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

DHEW (SSA) 75-10755 Count Basie, Ella Fitzgerald, Lionel Hampton, Mercer Ellington, Billy Taylor Count Basie, Ella Fitzgerald, Lionel Hampton, Mercer Ellington, Billy Taylor - Social Security Presents The Genius Of Duke A Tribute To Duke Ellington(LP, Comp) Not On Label (Social Security Self-released) DHEW (SSA) 75-10755 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos

CASH 5040 Mercer Ellington - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies album art The Original Duke Ellington Orchestra* Conducted By Mercer Ellington The Original Duke Ellington Orchestra* Conducted By Mercer Ellington - Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies(VHS, PAL) Castle Hendring, J2 Communications CASH 5040 UK 1982 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit