Freddie King

Real Name:
Freddie Christian
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer.
Born September 3, 1934 in Gilmer, Texas, died December 28, 1976 in Dallas, Texas.
He moved to Chicago, Illinois, in 1949. In 1956 he cut his first record as a leader. Later he was one of the first bluesmen to have a multi-racial backing band at live performances. Freddie King is often mentioned as one of “the three kings” of electric blues guitar along with Albert King and B.B. King (no relation).
In 1993 by proclamation from the Texas Governor Ann Richards, September 3 was declared the Freddie King Day. Freddie King placed 15th in Rolling Stone magazine’s list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time. In 2012, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

762 Freddie King - Freddy King Sings album art Freddy King* Freddy King Sings (Album) King Records (3) 762 US 1961 Sell This Version
773 Freddie King - Let's Hide Away And Dance Away With Freddy King album art Freddy King* Let's Hide Away And Dance Away With Freddy King (Album) King Records (3) 773 US 1961 Sell This Version
777 Freddie King - Boy, Girl, Boy album art Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson - Boy, Girl, Boy (Album) King Records (3) 777 US 1962 Sell This Version
821 Freddie King - Bossa Nova And Blues album art Freddy King* Bossa Nova And Blues (Album) King Records (3) 821 US 1963 Sell This Version
928 Freddie King - Gives You A Bonanza Of Instrumentals album art Freddy King* Gives You A Bonanza Of Instrumentals (Album, Comp) King Records (3) 928 US 1965 Sell This Version
SD 9004 Freddie King - Freddie King Is A Blues Master album art Freddie King Freddie King Is A Blues Master (Album) Cotillion SD 9004 US 1969 Sell This Version
SD 9016, 9016 Freddie King - My Feeling For The Blues album art Freddie King My Feeling For The Blues (Album) Cotillion SD 9016, 9016 US 1970 Sell This Version
SW-8905, SHE-8905 Freddie King - Getting Ready... album art Freddie King Getting Ready... (Album) Shelter Records SW-8905, SHE-8905 US 1971 Sell This Version
SW-8913 Freddie King - Texas Cannonball album art Freddie King Texas Cannonball (Album) Shelter Records SW-8913 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
‎RJ 5088 Freddie King - Woman Across The River album art Freddie King Woman Across The River (Album) Shelter Records ‎RJ 5088 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
SO 4803 Freddie King - Burglar album art Freddie King Burglar (Album) RSO SO 4803 US 1974 Sell This Version
MW 2156 Freddie King - Larger Than Life album art Freddie King Larger Than Life (Album) RSO MW 2156 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
CCR 1005 Freddie King - Rockin' The Blues - Live! album art Freddie King Rockin' The Blues - Live! (Album) Crosscut Records CCR 1005 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
FC 111 Freddie King - Live In Antibes 1974 album art Freddy King* Live In Antibes 1974 (Album) France's Concert FC 111 France 1988 Sell This Version
PCD-909 Freddie King - Live At Texas Opry House, April 20, 1976 album art Freddie King & Bugs Henderson Band* Freddie King & Bugs Henderson Band* - Live At Texas Opry House, April 20, 1976(CDr, Album) Blues Interactions, Inc. PCD-909 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
FCD 129 Freddie King - Live In Nancy, 1975 Vol. 2 album art Freddy King* Live In Nancy, 1975 Vol. 2 (Album) France's Concert FCD 129 France 1989 Sell This Version
FC 126 Freddie King - Live In Nancy, 1975  Vol. 1 album art Freddy King* Live In Nancy, 1975 Vol. 1 France's Concert FC 126 France 1989 Sell This Version
CDBM 062 Freddie King - "Texas Cannonball" - Live ! album art Freddie King "Texas Cannonball" - Live ! (Album) Double Dutch Records CDBM 062 UK 1990 Sell This Version
CDBM 089 Freddie King - Palace Of The King album art Freddie King Palace Of The King (Album) Blue Moon CDBM 089 UK 1991 Sell This Version
KBR CD 001 Freddie King - Live In Germany album art Freddie King Live In Germany (Album) King Biscuit Records (2) KBR CD 001 Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
CDBM 097 Freddie King - Live At Liberty Hall album art Freddie King Live At Liberty Hall(CD, Album) Blue Moon CDBM 097 UK 1993 Sell This Version
120.800 CD Freddie King - Let The Good Times Roll album art Freddy King* Let The Good Times Roll(CD, Album) Wolf Records (2) 120.800 CD Austria 1994 Sell This Version
CD BT 1127 Freddie King - Live At The Electric Ballroom, 1974 album art Freddie King Live At The Electric Ballroom, 1974 (Album) Black Top Records CD BT 1127 US 1995 Sell This Version
CD CBL 759 Freddie King - Jazz & Blues Collection album art Freddy King* Jazz & Blues Collection (Album, Comp) Editions Atlas CD CBL 759 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
DVBC 906-2, INCD 7061 Freddie King - Modern Times - Deluxe Collector's Edition album art Freddie King Modern Times - Deluxe Collector's Edition(CD, Album) Deja Vu, Recording Arts (2) DVBC 906-2, INCD 7061 Italy 1995 Sell This Version