Freddie King

Freddie King

Real Name:
Fred King
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer.
Born September 3, 1934 in Gilmer, Texas, died December 28, 1976 in Dallas, Texas.
He moved to Chicago, Illinois, in 1949. In 1956 he cut his first record as a leader. Later he was one of the first bluesmen to have a multi-racial backing band at live performances. Freddie King is often mentioned as one of “the three kings” of electric blues guitar along with Albert King and B.B. King (no relation).
In 1993 by proclamation from the Texas Governor Ann Richards, September 3 was declared the Freddie King Day. Freddie King placed 15th in Rolling Stone magazine’s list of the 100 greatest guitarists of all time. In 2012, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.
Sites:
Variations:

Freddie King Discography

Albums

Freddy King* Freddy King Sings (Album) King Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Let's Hide Away And Dance Away With Freddy King (Album) King Records (3) US 1961 Sell This Version
Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson Freddy King* / Lula Reed / Sonny Thompson - Boy, Girl, Boy (Album) King Records (3) US 1962 Sell This Version
Freddie King Freddy King Goes Surfin' (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Bossa Nova And Blues (Album) King Records (3) US 1963 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Gives You A Bonanza Of Instrumentals (Album) King Records (3) US 1965 Sell This Version
964 Freddie King Collectors Edition Vocals and Instrumentals 24 Great Songs(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 964 US 1966 Sell This Version
Freddie King Freddie King Is A Blues Master (Album) Cotillion US 1969 Sell This Version
LP PLP 7 Freddie King Volume Two (LP) Python Records (2) LP PLP 7 UK 1969 Sell This Version
PLP KM 5 Freddy King* It's Too Bad Things Are Going so Tough(LP) Python Records (2) PLP KM 5 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Freddie King My Feeling For The Blues (Album) Cotillion US 1970 Sell This Version
Freddie King Getting Ready... (Album) Shelter Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
Freddie King Texas Cannonball (Album) Shelter Records Australia 1972 Sell This Version
Freddie King Woman Across The River (Album) Shelter Recording Company Inc. Australia 1973 Sell This Version
Freddie King Burglar (Album) RSO Australia 1974 Sell This Version
Freddie King Larger Than Life (Album) RSO, RSO US 1975 Sell This Version
Freddie King Rockin' The Blues - Live! (Album) Crosscut Records Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Live In Antibes 1974 (Album) France's Concert France 1988 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Live In Nancy, 1975 Vol 1 France's Concert France 1989 Sell This Version
Freddy King* Live In Nancy, 1975 Vol. 2 (Album) France's Concert France 1989 Sell This Version
Freddie King The Texas Cannonball - Live At The Texas Opry House (Album) Blue Moon UK 1990 Sell This Version
CDBN 089 Freddie King Palace Of The King(CD, Album) Blue Moon CDBN 089 UK 1991 Sell This Version
CDBM 097 Freddie King Live At Liberty Hall(CD, Album) The Magnum Music Group CDBM 097 UK 1993 Sell This Version
120.800 CD Freddy King* Let The Good Times Roll(CD, Album) Wolf Records International 120.800 CD Austria 1994 Sell This Version
Freddie King Live At The Electric Ballroom, 1974 (Album) Black Top Records US 1995 Sell This Version