James Booker

Real Name:
James Carroll Booker lll
Profile:
Versatile American pianist, born 17 December 1939 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, died 8 November 1983 in the same city.
In the 1950s he recorded rhythm & blues, but had a much broader musical spectrum that included pop songs, the theme from The Godfather, and renditions of Chopin waltzes. Through most of his life he had drug problems, serving several prison sentences due to it and losing his left eye because of it in 1973.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Help 26 James Booker - Junco Partner album art James Booker Junco Partner (Album) Island Records Help 26 UK 1976 Sell This Version
69.031 James Booker - The Piano Prince From New Orleans album art James Booker The Piano Prince From New Orleans (Album) AVES 69.031 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
12035 James Booker - Live! album art James Booker Live! (Album) Gold Records 12035 Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
LP 11 046 James Booker - Boogie-Woogie Fever  album art James Booker, Joachim Palden, Markus Ammann, Dani Gugolz* James Booker, Joachim Palden, Markus Ammann, Dani Gugolz* - Boogie-Woogie Fever (LP, Album) Gold Records LP 11 046 Switzerland 1978 Sell This Version
INT 146.530 James Booker - Blues & Ragtime From New Orleans album art James Booker Blues & Ragtime From New Orleans(LP, Album) AVES INT 146.530 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
2036 James Booker - Classified album art James Booker Classified (Album) Rounder Records 2036 Portugal 1982 Sell This Version
JSP 1083 James Booker - King Of The New Orleans Keyboard Volume One album art James Booker King Of The New Orleans Keyboard Volume One JSP Records JSP 1083 1984 Sell This Version
CG 709-09 James Booker - Mr. Mystery album art James Booker Mr. Mystery(LP) Sundown (6) CG 709-09 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
JSP 1086 James Booker - King Of The New Orleans Keyboard Volume Two album art James Booker King Of The New Orleans Keyboard Volume Two(LP, Album) JSP Records JSP 1086 UK 1985 Sell This Version
001-91 James Booker - Let's Make A Better World! album art James C. Booker* Let's Make A Better World!(LP, Album, TP) AMIGA 001-91 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
CD 2118 James Booker - Resurrection Of The Bayou Maharajah album art James Booker Resurrection Of The Bayou Maharajah (Album) Rounder Records CD 2118 US 1993 Sell This Version
CD 2119 James Booker - Spiders On The Keys album art James Booker Spiders On The Keys(CD, Album) Rounder Records CD 2119 US 1993 Sell This Version
DJM-CD 10010 James Booker - The Lost Paramount Tapes album art James Booker The Lost Paramount Tapes (Album) DJM Records (3) DJM-CD 10010 US 1995 Sell This Version
1967-30001 James Booker - Live At Montreux: The James Booker Session album art James Booker Live At Montreux: The James Booker Session(CD, Album) Montreux Sounds SA 1967-30001 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
JSP8836 James Booker - King of the New Orleans Keyboard album art James Booker King of the New Orleans Keyboard(CD) JSP Records JSP8836 UK 2005 Sell This Version
DOCD-32-20-13 James Booker - Manchester '77 album art James Booker Manchester '77(CD) Document Records (2) DOCD-32-20-13 UK 2008 Sell This Version
N 77061 James Booker - At Onkel Pö's Carnegie Hall Hamburg 1976 album art James Booker At Onkel Pö's Carnegie Hall Hamburg 1976 (Album) Jazzline N 77061 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
1 5037-1, 1 5037-2, LC 0808211 James Booker - The Piano Prince of New Orleans album art James Booker The Piano Prince of New Orleans(LP, RE, RM) Black Sun (2) 1 5037-1, 1 5037-2, LC 0808211 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
JP1 James Booker - King Of The New Orleans Keyboard album art James Booker King Of The New Orleans Keyboard(CD) Junco Partner CD's JP1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5293 James Booker - Doing The Ham Bone / Thinkin Bout My Baby  album art Little Booker* Doing The Ham Bone / Thinkin Bout My Baby (Shellac, 10") Imperial 5293 US 1954 Sell This Version
TG 45005 James Booker - Gonzo   /   Cool Turkey album art James Booker Gonzo / Cool Turkey (Single) Peacock Records TG 45005 Italy 1960 Sell This Version
5-1900 James Booker - Smacksie / Kinda Happy album art James Booker Smacksie / Kinda Happy (Single) Peacock Records 5-1900 US 1961 Sell This Version
5-1908 James Booker - Tubby album art James Booker Tubby (Single) Peacock Records 5-1908 US 1961 Sell This Version
1923 James Booker - Cross My Heart album art James Booker Cross My Heart (Single) Peacock Records 1923 US 1963 Sell This Version
3009 James Booker - You Can Be My Rockin Chair / Everybody's Doin Sumthin album art The Del-Tones (4) Featuring James "Mr. Piano" Booker* The Del-Tones (4) Featuring James "Mr. Piano" Booker* - You Can Be My Rockin Chair / Everybody's Doin Sumthin(7", Single) Ace Records (3) 3009 US 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

AlbertHofstein

AlbertHofstein

October 29, 2020
No review on James Booker ... the man was a genius at the piano.

Videos (63) Edit