Jimmy Lewis

Real Name:
James Eddie Lewis
Profile:
American rhythm and blues (and soul) singer and songwriter, born November 19, 1939 in Itta Bena, near Greenwood, Mississippi, USA, died September 10, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Not to be confused with Jimmy "Baby Face" Lewis, who recorded between 1947 and 1955, or with
the jazz bassist (born in Nashville, Tennessee, USA) Jimmy Lewis (2) (1918-2000).

In his youth Lewis travelled extensively, leading to doubts about his place of birth. Itta Bena, Mississippi, seems likely. While still young, he settled in Los Angeles. In the 1960s, he teamed up with Ray Charles to record a duet, "If It Wasn't For Bad Luck". Lewis' relationship with Charles was very successful and in 1969 he was co-composer and arranger for Charles' Grammy Award-nominated "Doing His Thing". Lewis also recorded several 45s for Charles' Tangerine Records and continued writing material for Charles into the 1990s.

Although Lewis recorded as a raw and emotional soul singer, he is best remembered as a writer of soul lyrics, collaborating with Cliff Chambers, Arthur Adams, Frank Johnson, Raymond Jackson and Rich Cason among several composers. Artists who have sung his songs, often on record, are Bobby Bland, Solomon Burke, Ry Cooder, Rita Coolidge, Leon Haywood, Z.Z. Hill, Albert King, Latimore (2), Denise LaSalle, Little Richard, Johnnie Taylor, Ted Taylor, and Bobby Womack.

In the early 1990s, Lewis started his own label, Miss Butch Records, on which he recorded Peggy Scott, "I'm Willing To Be A Friend" and "Bill", and Chuck Strong, as well as himself through into the year before his death in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

HA50000 Jimmy Lewis - Totally Involved album art Jimmy Lewis Totally Involved (Album) Hotlanta HA50000 US 1974 Sell This Version
MB 4001 Jimmy Lewis - It's Getting Harder album art Jimmy Lewis It's Getting Harder (Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4001 US 1995 Sell This Version
MB-4004 Jimmy Lewis - Soul-Gasm album art Jimmy Lewis Soul-Gasm (Album) Miss Butch Records MB-4004 US 1997 Sell This Version
MB 4007 Jimmy Lewis - Beauty Shop Gossip album art Jimmy Lewis Beauty Shop Gossip(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4007 US 1998 Sell This Version
MB 4011 Jimmy Lewis - Never Met a Woman I Didn't Like  album art Jimmy Lewis Never Met a Woman I Didn't Like (CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4011 US 1999 Sell This Version
MB 4014 Jimmy Lewis - Christmas With Miss Butch Records album art Peggy Scott-Adams*, Jimmy Lewis, Billy Ray Charles, Natisse "Bambi" Jones Peggy Scott-Adams*, Jimmy Lewis, Billy Ray Charles, Natisse "Bambi" Jones - Christmas With Miss Butch Records(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4014 US 2000 Sell This Version
MB 4016 Jimmy Lewis That Baby Ain't Black Enough(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4016 US 2001 Sell This Version
MB 4020 Jimmy Lewis - Communication album art Jimmy Lewis Communication(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4020 US 2002 Sell This Version
MB 4022 Jimmy Lewis - Soupbone album art Jimmy Lewis Soupbone(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4022 US 2003 Sell This Version
MB 4024 Jimmy Lewis - Lighten Up album art Jimmy Lewis Lighten Up(CD, Album) Miss Butch Records MB 4024 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-123 Jimmy Lewis - Goodby Sorrow / Teenage Sister album art Jimmy Lewis Goodby Sorrow / Teenage Sister(7", Single) Cyclone (16) C-123 US 1962 Sell This Version
503 Jimmy Lewis - Wait Until Spring album art Jimmy Lewis Wait Until Spring (Single) 4 J Records 503 US 1963 Sell This Version
508 Jimmy Lewis - Feelin In Mah Bones / Koppin A Plea album art Jimmy Lewis Feelin In Mah Bones / Koppin A Plea 4 J Records 508 1963 Sell This Version
508 Jimmy Lewis - Don’t Leave Me Darling / Feelin In Mah Bones album art Jimmy Lewis Don’t Leave Me Darling / Feelin In Mah Bones(7") 4 J Records 508 US 1963 Sell This Version
4J-512 Jimmy Lewis - Don't Let'Em / I Have Love (For You) album art Jimmy Lewis Don't Let'Em / I Have Love (For You) (Single) 4 J Records 4J-512 US 1964 Sell This Version
32017 Jimmy Lewis - The Girls From Texas / Let Me Know album art Jimmy Lewis The Girls From Texas / Let Me Know (Single) Minit 32017 US 1966 Sell This Version
3158 Jimmy Lewis - One Love / What Can I Do Now album art Jimmy Lewis One Love / What Can I Do Now(7", Single, Promo) ERA Records 3158 US 1966 Sell This Version
32038 Jimmy Lewis - Turn Your Damper Down / Where Is My Baby album art Jimmy Lewis Turn Your Damper Down / Where Is My Baby (Single) Minit 32038 US 1968 Sell This Version
TRC-987 Jimmy Lewis - We Can Make It / Two Women album art Jimmy Lewis We Can Make It / Two Women (Single) Tangerine Records TRC-987 US 1968 Sell This Version
TRC-1005 Jimmy Lewis - I'll Be Here / Finger Lickin Good album art Jimmy Lewis I'll Be Here / Finger Lickin Good (Single) Tangerine Records TRC-1005 US 1969 Sell This Version
TRC-994 Jimmy Lewis - I'm Stepping Out / Let's Call The Whole Thing Off album art Jimmy Lewis I'm Stepping Out / Let's Call The Whole Thing Off Tangerine Records TRC-994 US 1969 Sell This Version
FSS 643 Jimmy Lewis - If It Wasn't For Bad Luck album art Ray Charles & Jimmy Lewis Ray Charles & Jimmy Lewis - If It Wasn't For Bad Luck (Single) Stateside FSS 643 France 1969 Sell This Version
TRC 1000 Jimmy Lewis - I Quit, You Win / I Can't Get No Lovin Nowhere album art Jimmy Lewis I Quit, You Win / I Can't Get No Lovin Nowhere Tangerine Records TRC 1000 US 1969 Sell This Version
TRC-1012 Jimmy Lewis - That's A Girl For You/I Just Want To Talk About You album art Jimmy Lewis That's A Girl For You/I Just Want To Talk About You (Single) Tangerine Records TRC-1012 US 1970 Sell This Version
VOA-4091 Jimmy Lewis - Where Was He? / Stop Half Loving These Women album art Jimmy Lewis Where Was He? / Stop Half Loving These Women (Single) Volt VOA-4091 US 1973 Sell This Version