Les Baxter

Real Name:
Leslie Thompson Baxter
Profile:
American composer and conductor (born March 14, 1922, Mexia, Texas - died January 15, 1996, Newport Beach, California).
Wrote over 150 film soundtracks. Also known for "The Poor People of Paris" (1956), a number-one hit.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Les Baxter Discography Tracks

Albums

Les Baxter - Music Out Of The Moon: Music Unusual Featuring The Theremin album art Harry Revel & Leslie Baxter* & Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman Harry Revel & Leslie Baxter* & Dr. Samuel J. Hoffman - Music Out Of The Moon: Music Unusual Featuring The Theremin (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1947 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - The Passions album art Les Baxter The Passions (Album) Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Caribbean Moonlight album art Les Baxter Caribbean Moonlight (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - La Femme album art Les Baxter, Franck Pourcel And His French Strings Les Baxter, Franck Pourcel And His French Strings - La Femme (Album) Capitol Records Japan 1956 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - 'Round The World With Les Baxter album art Les Baxter 'Round The World With Les Baxter (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1957 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Skins! album art Les Baxter Skins! (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Mexico 1957 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Space Escapade album art Les Baxter Space Escapade (Album, Comp) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - African Jazz album art Les Baxter African Jazz (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Les Baxter's Barbarian album art Les Baxter Les Baxter's Barbarian (Album) American International Records, American International Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Alakazam The Great! album art Les Baxter Alakazam The Great! Vee Jay Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Les Baxter's Teen Drums album art Les Baxter Les Baxter's Teen Drums (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - The Sacred Idol album art Les Baxter The Sacred Idol (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Young Pops album art Les Baxter Young Pops (Album) Capitol Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Original Sound Track From... Jules Verne's Master Of The World album art Les Baxter Original Sound Track From... Jules Verne's Master Of The World (Album) Vee Jay Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Jewels Of The Sea album art Les Baxter Jewels Of The Sea (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Broadway '61 album art Les Baxter Broadway '61 (Album) Capitol Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Original Quiet Village album art Les Baxter Original Quiet Village (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Moog Rock album art Les Baxter Moog Rock (Album) GNP Crescendo Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Hell's Belles album art Les Baxter Hell's Belles (Album) Sidewalk (2) US 1969 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Les Baxter Conducts 101 Strings album art Les Baxter & 101 Strings Les Baxter & 101 Strings - Les Baxter Conducts 101 Strings (Album) Marble Arch Records UK 1970 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - The Dunwich Horror (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Les Baxter The Dunwich Horror (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) American International Records US 1970 Sell This Version
KPM 1070 Les Baxter - Bugaloo In Brazil album art Les Baxter Bugaloo In Brazil(LP, Album, Mono) KPM Music KPM 1070 UK 1970 Sell This Version
ST-A-1029 Les Baxter - Music From The Original Soundtrack Of The American International Picture Bora Bora album art Les Baxter Music From The Original Soundtrack Of The American International Picture Bora Bora(LP, Album) American International Records ST-A-1029 US 1970 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Que Mango! album art Les Baxter - 101 Strings Les Baxter - 101 Strings - Que Mango! (Album) Alshire US 1970 Sell This Version
Les Baxter - Black Sabbath album art Les Baxter Black Sabbath (Album) Not On Label US 1973 Sell This Version