J. Robbins

Real Name:
James Robbins
Profile:
Producer, engineer, songwriter, bassist, guitarist and singer, born 14th June 1967 in Washington, D.C., USA.
He began his musical career playing bass in the final incarnation of Washington, DC hardcore punk legends Government Issue. Following GI's break, he formed Jawbox, where he played guitar and sang. After Jawbox came the fairly short-lived Burning Airlines. He later formed Channels with his wife, Janet Morgan. These days, J. spends most of his time as an in-demand producer and engineer and plays bass for the politically charged combo Report Suspicious Activity.
Sites:
Members:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DIS187CD J. Robbins - Un-Becoming album art J. Robbins Un-Becoming (Album) Dischord Records DIS187CD US 2019 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none J. Robbins - Abandoned Mansions Acoustic EP album art J. Robbins Abandoned Mansions Acoustic EP(6xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none 2014
NG076 J. Robbins - J. Robbins / Her Head's On Fire album art J. Robbins / Her Head's On Fire J. Robbins / Her Head's On Fire - J. Robbins / Her Head's On Fire(7", Ltd) New Granada Records NG076 US 2021 Sell This Version

Compilations

arrlbs01 J. Robbins - Planet Home Series, Vol. 1 album art Matt Pryor* / Ian Love / J. Robbins / States & Kingdoms Matt Pryor* / Ian Love / J. Robbins / States & Kingdoms - Planet Home Series, Vol. 1(4x7", Comp, Ltd, Red) Arctic Rodeo Recordings arrlbs01 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
arrcs02 J. Robbins - Planet Home Series Vol.2 album art Rocky Votolato / Dreamtigers / J. Robbins / Bob Nanna Rocky Votolato / Dreamtigers / J. Robbins / Bob Nanna - Planet Home Series Vol.2(4x7", Comp, Ltd, Blu + CD, Comp) Arctic Rodeo Recordings arrcs02 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none J. Robbins - Our Own Devices album art J. Robbins Our Own Devices(2xFile, MP3, 256) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none 2016
none J. Robbins - Anodyne album art J. Robbins Anodyne(2xFile, MP3) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none US 2016
none J. Robbins - Swing Left EP album art J. Robbins With Gordon Withers J. Robbins With Gordon Withers - Swing Left EP(3xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none US 2018
none J. Robbins - Dear Leader album art J. Robbins Dear Leader(File, MP3, 320) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none 2020
none J. Robbins - Automaticity album art J. Robbins Automaticity(2xFile, MP3, 320) Not On Label (J. Robbins Self-released) none 2021