Μάνος Λοΐζος

Real Name:
Εμμανουήλ Λοΐζος (Emmanuel Loïzos)
Profile:
Manos Loïzos was a Greek composer, lyricist and singer (b. 22 October 1937, Alexandria, Egypt - d. 17 September 1982, Moscow, USSR). (According to some other sources, he was born in Agioi Vavatsinias, Larnaca, Cypus).
His 1968 work Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ο Σταθμός was the first to be released by the -then- newly founded label Minos (2). In 1972 he became a founding member of the Greek Composers-Lyricists Union of Greece, becoming its president in 1978.
In March 1965 he married his first wife, Μάρω Λήμνου, who gave birth to their daughter Μυρσίνη Λοΐζου in 1966. In 1971 he got acquainted with his future wife Δώρα Σιτζάνη whom he married in 1978.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ο Σταθμός album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Ο Σταθμός (Album) Minos (2), Minos (2) Greece 1968 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Θαλασσογραφίες album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Λ. Παπαδόπουλος* Μάνος Λοΐζος, Λ. Παπαδόπουλος* - Θαλασσογραφίες (Album) Minos (2), Minos (2) Greece 1970 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ευδοκία (Original Sound Track) album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Ευδοκία (Original Sound Track) (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1971 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Νάχαμε - Τι Νάχαμε... album art Μάνου Λοΐζου* - Λ. Παπαδόπουλου* Μάνου Λοΐζου* - Λ. Παπαδόπουλου* - Νάχαμε - Τι Νάχαμε... (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1972 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Καλημέρα Ήλιε album art Manou Loizou* - Haris Alexiou* - Kostas Smokovitis* - Aleka Alimberti* Manou Loizou* - Haris Alexiou* - Kostas Smokovitis* - Aleka Alimberti* - Καλημέρα Ήλιε (Album) Minos (2) Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Τραγούδια Του Δρόμου album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Τραγούδια Του Δρόμου (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1974 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Τα Νέγρικα album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιάννης Νεγρεπόντης (2), Μαρία Φαραντούρη* Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιάννης Νεγρεπόντης (2), Μαρία Φαραντούρη* - Τα Νέγρικα (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1975 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Τα Τραγούδια Μας album art Μάνος Λοΐζος - Γιώργος Νταλάρας , Στίχοι Φώντας Λάδης Μάνος Λοΐζος - Γιώργος Νταλάρας , Στίχοι Φώντας Λάδης - Τα Τραγούδια Μας (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1976 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Τα Τραγούδια Της Χαρούλας album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Χάρις Αλεξίου Μάνος Λοΐζος, Χάρις Αλεξίου - Τα Τραγούδια Της Χαρούλας (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1979 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Για Μια Μέρα Ζωής album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Για Μια Μέρα Ζωής (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1980 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Γράμματα στην Αγαπημένη album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Nazim Hikmet*, Γιάννης Ρίτσος Μάνος Λοΐζος, Nazim Hikmet*, Γιάννης Ρίτσος - Γράμματα στην Αγαπημένη (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1983 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ο Δρόμος Του Μάνου Λοΐζου 1962 - 1982 album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Ο Δρόμος Του Μάνου Λοΐζου 1962 - 1982 (Comp) Minos (2) Greece 1985 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Αφιέρωμα (Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Από Το Ολυμπιακό Στάδιο) album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Αφιέρωμα (Ζωντανή Ηχογράφηση Από Το Ολυμπιακό Στάδιο) (Album) Minos (2) Greece 1985 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Μνήμες - 25 Τραγούδια Χωρίς Λόγια album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Μνήμες - 25 Τραγούδια Χωρίς Λόγια (Album, Comp) FM Records Greece 1989 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Η Αλίκη Δικτάτωρ album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιώργος Χατζηνάσιος Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιώργος Χατζηνάσιος - Η Αλίκη Δικτάτωρ (Album) Lyra Greece 1990 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Οι Μπαλάντες του Μάνου  album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Οι Μπαλάντες του Μάνου (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1992 Sell This Version
CD 66018 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Σύγχρονο Λαϊκό Τραγούδι album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Μανώλης Ρασούλης, Αντώνης Ρεπάνης, Απόστολος Καλδάρας, Θεόδωρος Δερβενιώτης, Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος, Λάκης Παπαδόπουλος ,Τραγουδούν Γλυκερία ,- Κώστας Σμοκοβίτης ,- Ελένη Βιτάλη ,- Γιώργος Σαρρής ,- Άντρη Κωνσταντίνου ,& Στάθης Αγγελόπουλος Μάνος Λοΐζος, Μανώλης Ρασούλης, Αντώνης Ρεπάνης, Απόστολος Καλδάρας, Θεόδωρος Δερβενιώτης, Σταύρος Ξαρχάκος, Λάκης Παπαδόπουλος ,Τραγουδούν Γλυκερία ,- Κώστας Σμοκοβίτης ,- Ελένη Βιτάλη ,- Γιώργος Σαρρής ,- Άντρη Κωνσταντίνου ,& Στάθης Αγγελόπουλος - Σύγχρονο Λαϊκό Τραγούδι(CD, Album) Lyra, Σινασός CD 66018 Greece 1999 Sell This Version
ΜΕΛ. 001 Μάνος Λοΐζος - 20 Χρόνια Μετά... album art Μάνος Λοΐζος 20 Χρόνια Μετά...(2xCD, Album) Μελωδία ΜΕΛ. 001 Greece 2002 Sell This Version
Μάνος Λοΐζος - Κάτω Από Ένα Κουνουπίδι album art Μάνος Λοΐζος Κάτω Από Ένα Κουνουπίδι (Album) Minos-EMI Greece 1995 Sell This Version
0946 393201 2 7 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Αχ Χελιδόνι Μου - Ο Γιώργος Νταλάρας Τραγουδάει Μάνο Λοϊζο album art Γιώργος Νταλάρας, Μάνος Λοΐζος Γιώργος Νταλάρας, Μάνος Λοΐζος - Αχ Χελιδόνι Μου - Ο Γιώργος Νταλάρας Τραγουδάει Μάνο Λοϊζο(2xCD, Album, Dig) EMI 0946 393201 2 7 Greece 2007 Sell This Version
5099951251628 Μάνος Λοΐζος - ΄Ενα Κοπάδι Πυγολαμπίδες album art Μάνος Λοΐζος ΄Ενα Κοπάδι Πυγολαμπίδες(CD) Minos (2) 5099951251628 Greece 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LS 1127 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ο Δρόμος album art Μάνος Λοΐζος - Κωστούλα Μητροπούλου - Σούλα Μπιρμπίλη, Mikis Theodorakis, Νίκος Γκάτσος Μάνος Λοΐζος - Κωστούλα Μητροπούλου - Σούλα Μπιρμπίλη, Mikis Theodorakis, Νίκος Γκάτσος - Ο Δρόμος(7", Single, Mono) Lyra LS 1127 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
LS 1132 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Ο Δρόμος album art Μάνος Λοΐζος - Κωστούλα Μητροπούλου - Σούλα Μπιρμπίλη Μάνος Λοΐζος - Κωστούλα Μητροπούλου - Σούλα Μπιρμπίλη - Ο Δρόμος(7", Single, Mono) Lyra LS 1132 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
GDSP 3109 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Λαϊκός Χορός 9/8 album art Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιάννης Γράψας, Μάριος Μάνος Λοΐζος, Γιάννης Γράψας, Μάριος - Λαϊκός Χορός 9/8(7", Single) Parlophone GDSP 3109 Greece 1966 Sell This Version
GDSP 3120 Μάνος Λοΐζος - Λαϊκός Χορός 9/8 / Αυτό Το Αγόρι album art Μάνου Λοΐζου*, Αλέκα Μαβίλη Μάνου Λοΐζου*, Αλέκα Μαβίλη - Λαϊκός Χορός 9/8 / Αυτό Το Αγόρι(7", Single) Parlophone GDSP 3120 Greece 1966 Sell This Version

Videos (51) Edit