Ira Sullivan

Ira Sullivan

Real Name:
Ira Brevard Jr. Sullivan
Profile:
American saxophonist, trumpeter, hornist and percussionist player.

Born: 1 May 1931 in Washington, DC, USA.

One of the few jazzmen to excel equally on the trumpet (and flugelhorn) and saxophones (he plays the alto, soprano, and tenor), Sullivan starred in Chicago from the 1950s (often performing with guitarist Joe Diorio) until he moved to Miami, Florida in the mid-1960s, with Von Freeman, one of the leading lights of the 1950s Chicago hard-bop scene.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ira Sullivan

Ira Sullivan Discography Tracks

Albums

ABC 162 Billy Taylor Trio, Ira Sullivan Billy Taylor Trio, Ira Sullivan - The Billy Taylor Trio Introduces Ira Sullivan(LP, Album, Mono) ABC-Paramount ABC 162 US 1957 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan Horizons (Album) Atlantic US 1967 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan Ira Sullivan (Album) Horizon Records & Tapes, A&M Records Canada 1976 Sell This Version
FF-075 Ira Sullivan Ira Sullivan(LP) Flying Fish (2) FF-075 US 1978 Sell This Version
GXY-5114 Ira Sullivan Peace(LP, Album) Galaxy GXY-5114 US 1979 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan The Incredible Ira Sullivan Stash Records, Stash Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan - Live At The Village Vanguard (Album) Muse Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Red Rodney With Ira Sullivan Red Rodney With Ira Sullivan - Night And Day (Album) Muse Records US 1981 Sell This Version
Red Rodney & Ira Sullivan Red Rodney & Ira Sullivan - Spirit Within (Album) Elektra Musician US 1982 Sell This Version
GXY-5137 Ira Sullivan Multimedia(LP) Galaxy GXY-5137 US 1982 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan Strings Attached (Album) Strings Attached US 1983 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan Does It All (Album) Muse Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan - Hi Jinx At The Vanguard (Album) Muse Records US 1984 Sell This Version
Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan - Alive In New York (Album) Muse Records US 1986 Sell This Version
PR 7188, 7188 Ted Shumate With Ira Sullivan Ted Shumate With Ira Sullivan - Gulfstream(LP, Album) Pausa Records, Pausa Records PR 7188, 7188 US 1986 Sell This Version
Ira Sullivan With Johnny Griffin Ira Sullivan With Johnny Griffin - Blue Stroll (Album) Delmark Records US 1988 Sell This Version
DD-446 Jim Cooper (2) / Ira Sullivan Jim Cooper (2) / Ira Sullivan - Tough Town(CD, Album) Delmark Records DD-446 US 1991 Sell This Version
DE 168 Lin Halliday With Ira Sullivan Lin Halliday With Ira Sullivan - Where Or When(CD) Delmark Records DE 168 US 1994 Sell This Version
32167 Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan Red Rodney Featuring Ira Sullivan - Live At The Village Vanguard(CD, Album, RE) 32 Jazz 32167 US 1999 Sell This Version
Go 6052 Ira Sullivan After Hours(CD, Album) Go Jazz Records Go 6052 Germany 2000 Sell This Version
82599 Ira Sullivan, Stu Katz Ira Sullivan, Stu Katz - A Family Affair - Live At Joe Segal's Jazz Showcase(CD, Album) Origin Records 82599 US 2011 Sell This Version

Compilations

22YB-2046 Lee Morgan, Donald Byrd, Ira Sullivan Lee Morgan, Donald Byrd, Ira Sullivan - Hava A Nice Jazz Trumpet(LP, Comp) Vee Jay Records 22YB-2046 Japan 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit