Rashid Bakr

Real Name:
Charles Downs
Profile:
American Free Jazz drummer, born October 3, 1943 in Chicago. Famous drummer "Papa" Jo Jones (Jo Jones) was his uncle. He has returned to using his birth-name Charles Downs.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CJR 1069 Rashid Bakr - Seeing New York From The Ear album art Rashid Bakr - Frode Gjerstad - William Parker Rashid Bakr - Frode Gjerstad - William Parker - Seeing New York From The Ear(CD, Album) Cadence Jazz Records CJR 1069 US 1996 Sell This Version
GROB 539 Rashid Bakr - The Cooler Suite album art Borg* / Brötzmann* / Parker* / Bakr* Borg* / Brötzmann* / Parker* / Bakr* - The Cooler Suite(CD, Album) GROB GROB 539 Germany 2003 Sell This Version