Ofra Haza

Real Name:
Ofra Haza (עפרה חזה)
Profile:
Ofra Haza (Hebrew: עפרה חזה) was a highly successful Israeli pop icon whose rags-to-riches career started in 1983 when she came second in the Eurovision Song Contest. She released 16 gold and platinum albums. She was born 19 November 1957 in Tel Aviv, Israel and died 23 February 2000 in Ramat Gan, Israel of an AIDS related illness.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ofra Haza Discography Tracks

Albums

SI 31127 Ofra Haza - בשיר השירים בשעשועים album art Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* בשיר השירים בשעשועים(LP, Album) Isradisc SI 31127 Israel 1977 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Our Love = על אהבות שלנו album art Ofra Haza Our Love = על אהבות שלנו (Album) Rec-O-Hit Israel 1980 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Let's Talk = בוא נדבר album art Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* Let's Talk = בוא נדבר (Album) Shai Israel 1981 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Temptations = פּיתוײם album art Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* Temptations = פּיתוײם (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1982 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - לילדים = Songs For Children album art עפרה חזה* = Ofra Haza עפרה חזה* = Ofra Haza - לילדים = Songs For Children (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1982 Sell This Version
BAN15006 Ofra Haza - שירי מולדת = Shirey Moledet album art עפרה חזה = Ofra Haza* שירי מולדת = Shirey Moledet(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi BAN15006 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
ANP 14975 Ofra Haza - חי album art עפרה חזה = Ofra Haza* חי(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi ANP 14975 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
ANP 15018 Ofra Haza - A Place For Me = בית חם album art עפרה חזה* = Ofra Haza עפרה חזה* = Ofra Haza - A Place For Me = בית חם(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi ANP 15018 Israel 1984 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - אדמה = Earth album art Ofra Haza אדמה = Earth (Album) Hed-Arzi Israel 1985 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Yemenite Songs album art Ofra Haza Yemenite Songs (Album) Globe Style Israel 1984 Sell This Version
ANP 15155 Ofra Haza - Shirei Moledet 2 album art Ofra Haza Shirei Moledet 2(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi ANP 15155 Israel 1985 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Broken Days = ימים נשברים album art Ofra Haza Broken Days = ימים נשברים (Album) Hed-Arzi, Hed-Arzi UK, Europe & Israel 1986 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Shirey Moledet 3 = שירי מולדת ג album art Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* - Shirey Moledet 3 = שירי מולדת ג (Album) Hed-Arzi, Hed-Arzi Israel 1987 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Shaday album art Ofra Haza Shaday (Album) Sire, Sire Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Desert Wind album art Ofra Haza Desert Wind (Album) WEA Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Songs Of Yemenite Immigrants album art Shechunat Hatikvah Workshop Theatre, Ofra Haza Shechunat Hatikvah Workshop Theatre, Ofra Haza - Songs Of Yemenite Immigrants (Album, Comp) Perfil Spain 1990 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Kirya album art Ofra Haza Kirya (Album) EastWest Ukraine 1992 Sell This Version
NMC 20095-2 Ofra Haza - My Soul = כל הנשמה album art Ofra Haza = עפרה חזה* My Soul = כל הנשמה(CD, Album) NMC (2) NMC 20095-2 Israel 1994 Sell This Version
74321193222 Ofra Haza - Queen In Exile album art Ofra Haza Queen In Exile(Cass, Album, Promo) BMG, Ariola 74321193222 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Ofra Haza album art Ofra Haza Ofra Haza (Album) BMG, Ariola Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - @ Montreux Jazz Festival album art Ofra Haza @ Montreux Jazz Festival (Album) World Music (3) Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - The Governess (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Edward Shearmur Featuring Vocalist Ofra Haza Edward Shearmur Featuring Vocalist Ofra Haza - The Governess (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Sony Classical Europe 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ofra Haza - High / Hi! album art Ofra Haza High / Hi! (Single) World France 1983 Sell This Version
Ofra Haza - Galbi (12" - Long Version) album art Ofra Haza Galbi (12" - Long Version) (Maxi, Single) TELDEC Germany 1984 Sell This Version
none Ofra Haza - Bait Ham  album art Ofra Haza Bait Ham (Flexi, 7") Agfa none Israel 1984 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

nabuchodonozor

nabuchodonozor

February 12, 2015
When I start to listen the voice of Ofra Haza..., I can't stop! Greetings from Warsaw -Michał Zygmunt Miszczak.
AvihayAsraf

AvihayAsraf

August 16, 2014
edited over 4 years ago
Ofra Haza is one of the greatest female artist that ever lived ! she had the voice from haven ! RIP
Crijevo

Crijevo

August 21, 2007
edited over 11 years ago
A beautiful woman, beautiful voice but ending life in sad circumstances (reportedly dying of AIDS) - the one eternally carved into 80s generation with 'Im Nin Alu' - ethno-pop hit which stormed the charts around the globe and back. Unique but as equally stereotyped, especially within the goth-circles; The Sisters Of Mercy in particular, capitalised on Ofra's mermerizing solos during a neverending version of 'The Temple of Love'. However, Andrew Edtrich was no fool when choosing her - no other female pop-vocalist could have sang it better than Haza did. R.I.P.

Videos (121) Edit