O. Haza

Real Name:
Ofra Haza (עפרה חזה)
Profile:
Ofra Haza (Hebrew: עפרה חזה) was a highly successful Israeli pop icon whose rags-to-riches career started in 1983 when she came second in the Eurovision Song Contest. She released 16 gold and platinum albums. She was born 19 November 1957 in Tel Aviv, Israel and died 23 February 2000 in Ramat Gan, Israel of an AIDS related illness.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

EFA 06346_2 Ofra Haza - @ Montreux Jazz Festival album art Ofra Haza @ Montreux Jazz Festival(CD, Album) World Music (3) EFA 06346_2 Germany 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

9031 74119-7 Ofra Haza - Today I'll Pray (Oggi Pregherò) album art Ofra Haza Today I'll Pray (Oggi Pregherò)(7") EastWest 9031 74119-7 Italy 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 4 Reviews

Add Review

nabuchodonozor

nabuchodonozor

February 12, 2015
When I start to listen the voice of Ofra Haza..., I can't stop! Greetings from Warsaw -Michał Zygmunt Miszczak.
AvihayAsraf

AvihayAsraf

August 16, 2014
edited over 4 years ago
Ofra Haza is one of the greatest female artist that ever lived ! she had the voice from haven ! RIP
Crijevo

Crijevo

August 21, 2007
edited over 11 years ago
A beautiful woman, beautiful voice but ending life in sad circumstances (reportedly dying of AIDS) - the one eternally carved into 80s generation with 'Im Nin Alu' - ethno-pop hit which stormed the charts around the globe and back. Unique but as equally stereotyped, especially within the goth-circles; The Sisters Of Mercy in particular, capitalised on Ofra's mermerizing solos during a neverending version of 'The Temple of Love'. However, Andrew Edtrich was no fool when choosing her - no other female pop-vocalist could have sang it better than Haza did. R.I.P.

Videos (121) Edit