John Carpenter

John Carpenter

Real Name:
John Howard Carpenter
Profile:
American film director, screenwriter, producer, editor and composer, born 16 January 1948 in Carthage, New York. Director of such movies as "Assault On Precinct 13", "The Fog", "Escape From New York", "The Thing", and "Halloween", Carpenter himself composed most of the soundtracks for his films (sometimes with Alan Howarth). He was married to actress Adrienne Barbeau from 1979 to 1984.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

John Carpenter Discography

Albums

John Carpenter Halloween (Original Soundtrack) (Album) Columbia, Columbia Japan 1979 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Dark Star (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, Single) Citadel (3) US 1980 Sell This Version
John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth - Halloween II (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1981 Sell This Version
John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth - Escape From New York (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album, EP) Varèse Sarabande US 1981 Sell This Version
John Carpenter And Alan Howarth John Carpenter And Alan Howarth - Halloween III - Season Of The Witch (Album) MCA Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
John Carpenter The Fog (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1984 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Big Trouble In Little China (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Enigma Europe UK 1986 Sell This Version
John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth - Prince Of Darkness (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1987 Sell This Version
John Carpenter And Alan Howarth John Carpenter And Alan Howarth - They Live (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Enigma Records (3) US 1988 Sell This Version
John Carpenter in Association with Alan Howarth John Carpenter in Association with Alan Howarth - Christine (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Score) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1989 Sell This Version
John Carpenter And Jim Lang John Carpenter And Jim Lang - Body Bags (John Carpenter Presents) (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1993 Sell This Version
John Carpenter & Dave Davies John Carpenter & Dave Davies - Village Of The Damned (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Varèse Sarabande Germany 1995 Sell This Version
12611 John Carpenter And Jim Lang John Carpenter And Jim Lang - In The Mouth Of Madness (Original Soundtrack Recording)(CD, Album) DRG Records 12611 US 1995 Sell This Version
Shirley Walker & John Carpenter Shirley Walker & John Carpenter - Escape From L.A. (Original Score Album From The Motion Picture) (Album) Milan US 1996 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Halloween: 20th Anniversary Special Edition (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 1998 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Vampires (Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Milan US 1998 Sell This Version
88 John Carpenter Sentinel Returns(CD, Album) Player One 88 France 1998 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Ghosts Of Mars (Album) Varèse Sarabande US 2001 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Assault On Precinct 13 (The Original Motion Picture Score) (Album) Record Makers France 2003 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Lost Themes Remixed (Album) Sacred Bones Records US 2015 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Lost Themes (Album) Sacred Bones Records US 2015 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Lost Themes II (Album) Sacred Bones Records US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jimmy Chambers / John Carpenter Jimmy Chambers / John Carpenter - You Can't Fight It / Julie's Dead (Single) Pye Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
LK-115 John Carpenter Halloween(7") Columbia LK-115 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
John Carpenter Das Ende (Assault) / Dark Star - Filmmusik Von John Carpenter Verleih Filmwelt, Verleih Filmwelt Germany 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

romirio

romirio

March 2, 2004
It's hard to talk about the musician John Carpenter without forgeting his films. He is a film maker who happens to make music for his own films, and that makes him a composer. It is important to stress that his music is never primarily thought as listening material on its own, isolated from the imagery of his films. This is specially true for his early works in pre-midi times, and those are probably Carpenter's best times as a musician. For the reissue of "Assault On Precinct 13" he states that "Assault On Precinct 13 is a truly minimalistic score. I never imagined that anyone anywhere at any time would listen to the music on its own away from the image and narrative".
That is the quality we've came to appreciate in his music. Inconclusive soudscapes that repeat themselves with small variations once in a while that take you high and bring you back down again. Over and over again with no conclusion, track after track, soundtrack after soundtrack.
"Assault On Precinct 13" quickly became a cult film, and the soundtrack a collector's item (until it got repressed last year). Thus, Carpenter became more and more aware of the potential of his soundtracks as musical pieces on their own and that has lead to the formation of the one off "pop" project The Coupe De Villes as well as several collaborations with rock and metal artists amongst others. Such are the cases of "Village Of The Damned" on which he collaborated with Dave Davis (of Kinks fame) or "Ghosts Of Mars" with guests stars such as Steve Vai and Elliot Easton. "Village Of The Damned" follows the tradition of Carpenters work as a composer and works wondefuly both on and out of the film. "Ghosts Of Mars" however, is a functional instrumental rock album (if you're into that sort of sound) but fails to work as a soundtrack. It only works to the extend that it is pure marketing and that has never been the case in Carpenter's work as a composer.

Videos (121) Edit