Armen Tigranian

Real Name:
Արմեն Տիգրանյան
Profile:
Armen Tigrani Tigranian or Tigranyan or Dikranian was an Armenian music composer and conductor. Born 26 December 1879, Alexandropol – died 10 February 1950, Tbilisi. His best-known works were two national operas, Anoush (premiere: Alexandropol, 4 (17) August 1912, the first opera performance in Armenia) and Davit Bek (1950); the latter of which premiered only months before his death and was his final composition.
Sites:
Variations:
[a3246498]

Artist